Reconsideration of W.Dilthey's Pedagogy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Masaya  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00263997)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディルタイ / 解釈学 / 教育学 / 教育科学 / 教育哲学 / 教育思想 / 精神科学 / 理解 / 生の哲学 / 精神科学的教育学 / 陶冶 / 人文主義 / ドイツ教育学 / 科学性 / 哲学 / ヨルク / ギムナジウム / 教養市民層 / 解釈学的教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ドイツの哲学者として著名なW .ディルタイが残した教育学を再考して、教育思想史・教育学説史の中で新たな位置づけを与えるとともに、その現代的意義を明らかにする。これまでディルタイの教育学は、ドイツの精神科学的教育学とその継承である解釈学的教育学の出発点として位置づけられるか、または教育学の「科学性」の条件とされる「普遍妥当性」と、その限界(「歴史的相対性」)について画期的に論じたものとして、評価されてきた。本研究はこのような評価の一面性を指摘し、現代教育学の「科学性」の問題について、普遍妥当性要求と歴史的相対性の対立を止揚するような理論形成の可能性について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the significance of the pedagogy of the German philosopher W. Dilthey (1833-1911) for the construction of theories of educational science in modern Germany, and attempts to reevaluate Dilthey's pedagogy. To this end, we analyzed how the relationship between science, hermeneutics and growth is viewed in the process from Dilthey's pedagogy in the 19th century to the various theories in modern German educational science. As a result, the following facts became clear. In Dilthey's pedagogy, the three were closely related, but in modern German educational science, the relationship between the three is divided into science and hermeneutics, hermeneutics and growth, and science and growth, and the scientific nature of pedagogy is asserted from the partial connection between the three.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディルタイが、精神諸科学(教育学を含む)の哲学的基礎づけで意図していたことは、当時の自然諸科学の方法論(とりわけ実証主義)や研究成果を取り入れながら、精神諸科学の知識の普遍妥当性を、心理学と解釈学と論理学との関連で基礎づけることであった。このようにして得られた精神諸科学の知識によって、われわれは自己と世界との関係を歴史的に問い直し、新たな意味連関として追体験・追構成することが可能となる。このような意味でディルタイの科学的教育学は、「解釈学的陶冶理論」と呼ぶことができ、ポスト・ヒューマニズムの時代の教育学の新たな方向性を示唆するものである。