A comprehensive study of "Hoshino's double"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Yugo  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (90275454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天ケ瀬 正博  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (00254376)
米津 美香  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 助教 (50735446)
功刀 俊雄  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (70186427)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords「星野君の二塁打」 / 道徳教育
Outline of Research at the Start
道徳の教科化や危険タックル問題との関連で注目された道徳資料「星野君の二塁打」は、子どもの主体性や自主性と社会規範との関係、個人と集団との軋轢、権威主義との向き合い方など、多くの問題を突き付けている。本研究は、教育学のみならず、心理学、歴史学、哲学・倫理学など多方面からアプローチすることによって、従来の一面的な「星野君の二塁打」像を更新するとともに、道徳教育の転換に向けた展望を拓くことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the end of FY2020, the book Interpreting Hoshino-kun's Double (174 pages in total) was published by Kamogawa Publishing. The book was reviewed in the online edition of the Japan Education Newspaper, and was featured in the Asahi Shimbun and other media. At the end of FY2022, a report on the research results up to that point (149 pages in total) was compiled and distributed, and the main part was also posted on a dedicated website. In addition, the lead researcher wrote a paper entitled "What Support for Ukraine Means: A Perspective on War Ethics," which discussed military service as the "logic of sacrifice," and was published in Materialist Studies. In FY2023, he gave an oral presentation at the Japan Association for Peace Studies entitled "Rethinking (Non)violence: Thinking from the Ukraine War," and posted a paper entitled "'Gisei' and 'Sacrifice': Thinking from the Debate on the Military Service System in Germany" on the dedicated website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育学のみならず、歴史学、心理学、哲学・倫理学など複数の視点から多角的かつ総合的にアプローチすることによって、従来の「星野君の二塁打」像を更新・拡張するとともに、そこに典型的な仕方で表れている道徳教育や道徳的諸価値の捉え方、道徳性に関する見方、人間像、あるいは原作の扱い方などの問題性と課題を剔抉し、道徳教育の転換に向けた展望を拓くことを目指すところに本研究の意義があり、『「星野君の二塁打」を読み解く』や研究成果報告書の刊行や、それが書評や各種メディアで取り上げられたことにより、その目的は一定達成できたと考えられる。