| Project/Area Number |
20K02539
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
農中 至 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (50631892)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 青年団 / 祖国復帰運動 / 米軍占領期 / 沖縄産業開発青年隊 / 機関誌 / 復帰運動 / 奄美・沖縄 / 移民 / アメリカ占領期 / 奄美群島 / 沖縄群島 / 奄美 / 沖縄 / 産業開発青年隊 / 米軍基地 / 南米移民 / 移民青年隊 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、占領期の奄美以南で起きた「島ぐるみ」の祖国復帰運動を「青年団」と「島嶼」の視座から解明することを目的とする。具体的には、奄美・沖縄の青年の間で「祖国日本」という意識がどのように形成されたのか、青年たちが祖国復帰運動に求めたものはなんだったのか、島嶼間の差異と共通点に着目しながら、青年団の機関誌、青年団資料、当事者の証言データ等の分析により明らかにする。 本研究の到達目標は、①奄美・沖縄・宮古・八重山の青年団が、祖国復帰運動をパラレルに展開していたこと、②青年の島嶼間移動を日本国内外、郷友会・県人会などとの関係性から実証し、青年団研究の新しい領域の開拓に寄与することにある。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the youth group movements in Amami and Okinawa during the U.S. military occupation in relation to the movement for the return to Japan. During the U.S. military occupation, youth groups in Amami and Okinawa developed their own unique movements to resist the occupation policy and to return to Japan. In analyzing the youth groups, emphasis was placed on elucidating their specificity, taking into consideration the differences in ideas and methods among the islands. The following three points are the results of this study. First, the importance of the journal as a record of the youth group movement was clarified; second, interviews with people who had experienced youth groups were conducted and documented; and third, the role of the Industrial Development Youth Corps in the movement of youth during the occupation. We believe that the results of all of these studies were able to demonstrate the multilayered nature of the youth group movement in line with the islands.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
奄美復帰70年、沖縄復帰50年を経てもなお占領期の青年団と復帰運動研究に注目する学術的意義とは、今日の奄美・沖縄の基地問題、経済問題の根源であるからである。占領下の青年たちが「祖国日本」をどのように思い、祖国復帰運動に求めたものはなんだっのか、今日もなお問われており解明が求められている。青年個々人の占領、復帰に対する考えや思想が書かれた機関誌の分析は、青年団運動の内実を知る貴重な手がかりである。本研究では、奄美連合青年団『新青年』『青年奄美』、沖縄青年連合会『沖縄青年』、沖縄産業開発青年隊『青年隊だより』の復刻・刊行によって機関誌の内容を公開し社会的意義に応えたい(2024年秋刊行予定)。