Study on Education for Life-Writing in Ena region and New Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKASHI  都留文科大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (70225960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 由之  東大阪大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (40611348)
片岡 洋子  放送大学, 千葉学習センター, 特任教授 (80226018)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活綴方教育 / 臨床教育学 / 新教育新教育 / 主体的・対話的な学び / 主体的・対話的学び / 教育課程 / フィンランド / 子ども理解 / 丹羽徳子 / 教育課程研究 / 新教育 / 教育課程づくり / 教育実践の自由
Outline of Research at the Start
恵那の生活綴方教育は1970年代から80年代にかけて全国的に注目された。その代表的な実践家の一人である丹羽徳子の教育実践と教育思想を検討する。
あわせて、生活綴方教育とともに新教育に源流を持つフレネ教育などの現代的展開を、今日の教育課題と結びつけて検討する。とりわけ、現在の教育改革でめざされている「主体的・対話的で深い学び」「カリキュラム・マネジメント」「社会に開かれた教育課程」を新教育や生活綴方教育の実践と思想から考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we would like to mention, we finalized to publish “The Anthology of Noriko Niwa Educational Works”. This Anthology is complete collection of all her works. These her works lead us to further studies in clinical research on human development and education. Her educational practice aimed to understand and to care the children through their expressions such as life writings. Also, she tried to build the learning community. Her works promote us to further research on individual and cooperative learning. Secondly, as part of examining the world's educational practices, we conducted a survey at some schools in Finland. We found that student well-being and interest in learning are proper concern of teachers in Finland. At this point of view, we should research modern education in Japan and the other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
丹羽徳子を含む当時の「恵那の教育」が実践的に臨床教育学の枠組みをすでに提示していたことを明らかにすることができた。同時に、この研究を通じて、子どもを理解することと学習のあり方の構造的連関を具体的に明らかにする必要性についてあらためて確認することができた。また、「丹羽徳子教育実践記録集」を作成し、冊子とDVD化したが、これを必要とする研究者等への配布を予定している。これによって当時の「恵那の教育」をより詳しく明らかにするとともに、先述の課題に対してアプローチする素材を提供できたと考える。