An Empirical Study on Arguments about the Professional Autonomy of Education in the Post-war Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Women's College
Principal Investigator
OKA Keiichiro  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90449968)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords南原繁 / 教育行政 / 教職 / 専門性 / 戦後教育改革 / 射水郡 / 片口安太郎 / 農業公民学校
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後改革期の南原繁における教育の専門性認識を、その源流である戦前の内務省時代、とくに富山県射水郡長としての地方行政の経験にさかのぼって検討する。本人の著書・論文や回想とともに、現在の富山県射水市を中心に富山県内に残されている関連資料を収集・分析し、南原の教育観や教師観を抽出することによって、教育行政と一般行政との関係に対する理解を探り、民主性や代表性との関係を踏まえながら、南原における教育の専門性認識を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gather and analyze materials on Shigeru Nambara, I visited Toyama Prefecture and Tokyo. The findings is as follows. The first is that I have clarified his philosophy of the teaching profession as the head of Imizu district from analysis of his article. The second is that I have revealed the interaction and cooperative relationship between Shigeru Nambara and Yasutaro Kataguchi through Introducing Nambara's letters and postcards in the Kataguchiya document owned by Imizu City Shinminato Museum. The third is that I created the new catalog for part of former Kataguchi collection owned by Imizu City Central Library.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
南原繁が郡長を務めていた当時の富山県射水郡に関する資料について、博物館や図書館の担当者から貴重な示唆を得ながら、残存状況を確認することができた。当時の南原が、自らの経験を基にした素朴な認識ではあるものの、教師に対して教育の内容・方法に関する力量を求めていたこと、また郡立農業公民学校創設を通じて、南原と片口安太郎が協力関係を築いていたことを確認し、南原における教育の専門性認識の生成の一端を明らかにすることができた。