A Historical Study of the Philosophy and Meaning of High School Education: focusing on two periods of rapid growth in high school applicants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
IWATA KAZUMASA  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70338573)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高校教育 / 教育理念 / 言説分析 / 1960年代 / 1980年代 / 教育メディア / 日本現代教育史 / 教育言説 / 教育雑誌 / 総合雑誌 / 新聞 / 1960年代初頭 / 1980年代半ば
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本の高校教育に相応しい積極的な理念や意味を提起していくことが、教育学的争点の一つとなりつつある。本研究は、この争点の歴史性を検討することを通じて、この争点に関する議論の枠組みを再考する視点を提示することを課題としている。
本研究ではその視点を、1960年代初頭と1980年代半ばという、戦後日本において高校進学希望者の急増が問題化した二つの時期を対象として、①人々が高校教育の理念や意味をどのように論じていたのか、②1960年代初頭から1980年代半ばまでに論じ方がどのように変容したのか、③同じ時期であっても地域によって論じ方に違いが存在するのか、という三点を分析することを通じて獲得したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic was enormous, but throughout the entire research period extended by one year, I was able to conduct the following works covering two time periods, the early 1960s and the mid-1980s: firstly, creation of a database of articles related to high school education in major national newspapers and general magazines; secondly, transcription of documentary TV programs discussing high school education; and thirdly, conducting document research at universities, public libraries, and archives in Shimane, Nagano, Kochi, Miyagi and other prefectures, targeting high school year histories, board of education journals, teachers' union journals, prefectural assembly histories, and local newspapers.
In addition, as the research progressed, recognizing the necessity of understanding the concepts and significance of high school education discussed in other countries during the period covered by this research project, so I conducted material research in San Francisco.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1960年代初頭の1980年代半ばという高校進学希望者の急増期に高校教育が諸媒体どのように論じられていたのかを分析し、現代日本で高校教育の理念や意味が共有されていない背景を歴史的に探究する作業に取り組むものである。具体的には、一部の中央紙、総合雑誌、教育雑誌について関連記事のデータベースを作成し、ドキュメンタリー番組のトランスクリプト化に取り組むとともに、関連文献を渉猟した。これらの作業を踏まえて、いくつかの論文を公刊し、学会で発表を行うことができ、本研究が探究しようとする領域の足場を形成した。ただし、1980年代半ばについては、十分な成果を公表できなかった。