Project/Area Number |
20K02546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohta Motoko 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 名誉教授 (80299867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤枝 充子 明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00460121)
大西 公恵 和光大学, 現代人間学部, 准教授 (70708601)
織田 望美 こども教育宝仙大学, こども教育学部, 講師 (00848955)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レッジョ・インスピレーション / プロジェクト / ドキュメンテーション / 実践記録 / 幼小接続 / 総合学習 / プロジェクト活動 / レッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ / 幼年期教育 / 遊びと探求 / プロジェクト・アプローチ / 探求的な学び / 「子どもの声を聴く」 / 相互的なイニシアティブ / 教材の比較分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
オープン・カリキュラム型のプロジェクト・アプローチには、定型的な保育教育より多くの教材論の蓄積が必要になる。本研究はヨーロッパと日本のレッジョ・エミリア・アプローチ関係の教材を分析し、また戦後日本の幼児教育、幼年期教育にとっての、レッジョ・インパクトの意味を探る。 とくに、分担者各自の継続的な研究テーマ、例えば、 ①戦後日本の経験主義カリキュラムとの共通性・異質性 ②教育学部附属学校園の内容方法の歩みと課題 ③保育問題研究会の知的保育実践などと、レッジョ・アプローチとの比較分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research result shall be published in a book titled "Reggio Inspiration" (Ohta and Kodama eds., Hobun-shoin, 2024) We analyzed many documents of project-oriented practices (comprehensive studies or activities) in Japan. We participated to publish a book ”Document Compilations about the transition from early childhood education and care to primary education"(Ohta and Onishi eds., Fuji publisher 2022). The problem of "transition" is very close to project-activities. Education in Sweden as well as in Japan, they emphasis on children's play and independent life. There are, however, differences. In Sweden, teachers make effort to develop children's intellectual activities in Projects and devote to develop children's logical thinking. In Japan, they try to develop children's play itself and intellectual aspect as a result. We found an interesting practice. They enforced play abundantly and also developed children's intellectual, logical and imaginary activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レッジョ・アプローチは子どもは受け身の被教育者なのではなく、学びの主体者として大人とともに学びの計画に(子どもなりの仕方で)参与する存在と考える。 そうしたアプローチと対比させ日本の総合的な活動の実践例を分析する方法は、日本の実践の様々な類型や技法、その特色を浮かび上がらせてくれた。取り上げたプロジェクト型の実践は、まだ時代も系譜も多様だが、大正期の労作教育につながる総合的な学習や、近代教科の前段階としての未分化学習(成城小学校)の中に、遊びと知的学びの関係を考え抜いた実践を見出した。また、和光小学校の1980年代以降の総合学習に「子どもが学びの主体者」となる実践を見出している。