| Project/Area Number |
20K02550
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
Chen Hungwen 平安女学院大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (60534849)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白柳 弘幸 玉川大学, 教育学部, 研究員 (20424327)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 植民地教育 / 教育史 / 公学校 / 学校文書 / 学籍簿 / 台湾 / 学校史 / 植民地 / 公学校教育 / 就学状況 / 日本統治 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究「日本統治下台湾における公学校児童の就学状況に関する研究―学校文書の調査―」は、日本統治下の台湾人児童が公学校入学後、卒業もしくは中途退学等の「就学状況」を、学籍簿記録などを通して明らかにする研究である。台湾人児童が通った公学校の設置は多くは地元の協力によったが、開校後児童の就学状況が安定するまで時間がかかった。特に農村部では児童を労働力と見做しているために中退が多く、卒業まで在籍する者は大変少なかった。当時の公学校の教育事情を把握するためには、児童の就学状況をより具体的に捉えることを含め、児童が就学し卒業が定着するに至る社会的・歴史的背景等を明らかにするのが本研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study presented a detailed analysis of the "school attendance status" of Taiwanese children in colonial Taiwan, based on the school documents of Ryuto Public Elementary School, Nanryo Public Elementary School, and Masobyo Public Elementary School. These documents included the school register and school historical records. By making a close analysis of these documents, this study clarified the graduation, dropout, and failure status of the children. Through these school documents, it was elucidated how the social structure, such as the resident composition, the environment, the culture and the industrial structure of local communities affected the school management and attendance status. This research has uncovered many important new documents for the study of the history of public elementary schools in colonial Taiwan and will also make a significant contribution to future research on the history of public elementary schools.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は新史料を用いて、植民地期の台湾人児童が通う公学校はどのように地域社会との葛藤と協力の中で建設され、台湾人児童がどのように植民地の教育を受け入れていったかについての解明を試みた。近年東アジア情勢が流動化し、台湾問題を含む様々な議題が注目されている。現在の台湾の「親日」的要素について知るためには、まずは植民地統治期の歴史を知ることである。特に台湾で施された植民地教育は重要な部分であり、当時の学校現場に即した教育実態の解明が不可欠である。新たな研究成果に基づくより正確な歴史的知識こそが、台湾と日本との関係をより正確に理解することにつながることとなろう。