Research on the process of inclusion of the Youth Normal School into a new system public university - Focusing on the case of Naniwa University -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (50455094)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福山重一 / 堺大学構想 / 青年師範学校の包括のプロセス / 浪速大学教育学部 / 喜多源逸 / 教員養成 / 教育学部廃止 / 青年師範学校 / 包括過程 / 浪速大学教育学部廃止 / 国立堺大学構想 / 大阪青年師範学校 / 青年師範学校史 / 青年師範学校同窓会史 / 新制大学への包括過程 / 定時制高等学校の設立 / 青年学校の義務教育化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後教育改革期に行われた青年師範学校の新制大学における包括過程を、資料の発掘および文献研究による手法により総合的・横断的な研究を行う。
本研究が焦点を当てる大阪青年師範学校は、日本で唯一、公立大学である浪速大学に包括された歴史を持つ。国立大学に包括されたその他の青年師範学校と大阪青年師範学校のその後はどういう差異を生じたのか。また、包括の過程で地方自治体レベルでどのような議論によって教員養成の制度設計が行われたのか。これらのこれまで放置されていた課題を究明し、「大学における教員養成」の全貌究明の一助としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osaka Prefectural Naniwa University (currently Osaka Public University), which is the subject of this research, is different from other teacher training universities that were established as national universities. It was established with the uniqueness of forming the Naniwa University Faculty of Education. It is also the only school in the country that does not train elementary school teachers, but rather has a department that specializes in secondary school teacher training.
As a result of this research, we clarified the process of the inclusion of Youth Normal School into Naniwa University. The differences in the views regarding teacher training between Young Normal School Principal Shigeichi Fukuyama and President Genichi Kita were revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大阪青年師範学校の新制公立大学(大阪府立浪速大学)への包括のプロセスを明らかにしている。大阪青年師範学校は、他の青年師範学校が国立教員養成大学・学部へ包括される際、師範学校とともに新制大学を構成したことと一線を画し、単独で公立大学の教育学部を構成し、中等教員養成のみを行う全国で唯一の学部であった。どのようなプロセスで例外的に公立大学教育学部への単独昇格を可能にしたのかという問いを明らかにした本研究は、戦後教員養成史における教員養成の制度と思想において、明らかになっていなかった部分の究明という学術的意義及び社会的意義を有すると考える。