Survey Research on Vocational Supplementary Schools and Local Communities in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAshiya University
Principal Investigator
Sampa Mitsuhiko  芦屋大学, 臨床教育学部, 特任教授 (90183392)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords実業補習学校 / 青年教育 / 産業教育 / 中等教育 / 青年学校 / 教育自治 / 実業教育 / 社会教育 / 地域教育 / 農村教育 / 全村教育 / 地域社会 / 近代日本教育史 / 学校制度 / 民衆教育 / 6・3・3制
Outline of Research at the Start
都市や農村など、地域社会に即した実業補習学校の多様な発展過程は、地域に根ざした青年教育を創造する過程であり、民衆的な青年教育(ひいては大衆的中等教育)のあり方を自生的に創り出す過程であったと考えている。そしてそれは初等・中等学校を中心とする近代公教育の表の面とは異質な、民衆的・自生的な日本の教育のもう一つの側面を示すものであったのではないかと考えている。そうであるならば、この研究は中央集権的・画一的とみなされがちな近代日本の公教育観の転換にもつながる。そこでこのことを実証するために、地域社会と実業補習学校の関連構造について、地域に密着した調査を全国にわたって実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese education policy in the 1920s promoted the standardization of vocational supplementary schools, making them part of modern Japanese public education. And this was the development of national inclusion of youth education. This trend led to the policy of compulsory education for boys in the 1930s.Meanwhile, from the 1920s to the 1930s, during the rural crisis, many local communities reformed their vocational schools as autonomous educational institutions and implemented youth education suited to the local community. From a larger perspective, this can be seen as a historical process of community-based youth education driven by the educational needs of local communities. In other words, popular secondary education emerged from local communities. The unique development process of these community-based supplementary vocational schools had a character and content that were at odds with the state-led modernization of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域に根差した実業補習学校の改革動向は、近代日本における大衆的中等教育の内発的遺産であったといえる。そしてその実態を分析的に見ると、塾教育などさまざまな伝統的な教育営為を、実業補習学校という公教育のなかに組み込みながら、地域の要求に即した青年教育を再構成することが試みられている。内発的な青年教育の形成というのは、そのことをも含意している。
そうした地域に根差した実業補習学校の個性的な展開過程は、広く見れば国家主導で進められた日本の近代化と対立する性格と内容をもつものであった。それは、国家主義的・中央集権的・画一的と評価されてきた戦前日本の教育に対する見方に、大きな修正を迫るものである。