The conccept of language instruction connecting pre-school and primary education in Froebel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Gakugei College
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Naoko  山口学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50341136)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレーベル / 教授 / 言語 / 対話 / 手紙 / 書き / 読み / 書簡 / 媒介学校 / 読むこと / 書くこと / 就学前教育 / 教育遊具 / 母の歌と愛撫の歌 / 図像 / 自己教育の立方体 / 初等教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幼稚園から初等学校を経て上級学校へという学校構想を含む「人間の発達」を企図、実践に携わった教育者のひとりとしてフレーベル(1782-1852)を捉え、学習者の内的変化のプロセスと教育者の関与に寄与する原理として彼の言語教授に関する議論を検討する。フレーベルの教授論においては、言語は事物の直観の一要素としてばかりでなく、事物の諸要素をひとつの認識に結び付けるもの、概念と行為とを内包する領域として捉えていた。その論理的枠組を解明するために19世紀後半以降の編集版に加え、2000年以降に編集された原典批判を伴う資料・手稿を採用し、言語教授の就学前教育から初等教育への架橋モデルを提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dialogue between the educator and the child is a key element in Froebel's language instruction. It assumes that at the stage of instruction in reading and writing, the instruction in writing precedes the instruction in reading, that the activity of writing is line-drawing, and that line-drawing is carried out simultaneously with the development of premonitions and intuitions about things. The activities of line-drawing and letter-writing lead to the activity of letter-writing with the child's hands through the activity of making shapes by playing with sticks. In Froebel, the child's language learning activities are inspired by the call of close adults, such as family members. In the instruction of writing and reading, this is triggered by the child being addressed by his or her own name in a letter. The letter also serves as a model for further language instruction of writing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20世紀後半以降に編集された資料及び未刊行資料を基に、乳幼児期から学校期の教育までを射程に入れていたフレーベルの言語教授の展開においては、就学前教育と学校教育とが断絶するものではないことが確認された。またこの2領域の教育が架橋するにあたり繰り返し練習する頻度の高い「書く」「読む」の教授において、子どもに宛てた手紙を教材として採用することにより一人ひとりに応じた学びの基底となること、その子どもの生活世界を広げる契機となることは、現在「個別最適な学び」にも通ずる点がある。