A Sociological Study on the Historical and Practical Dynamics at the Boundary between Education and Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mori Naoto  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (10434515)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育福祉 / 社会学的概念分析 / 教育/福祉 / 機能分化 / 教育 / 福祉 / 境界 / 歴史的動態 / コミュニケーション / 脱連結 / 歴史社会学 / 概念分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人びとの生と成長を支える隣接領域としての教育/福祉の境界に分析の照準を定め、20世紀日本の公教育と福祉レジームの確立過程において、教育/福祉の境界がどのように切り分けられ、棲み分けられてきたか、そして、それが今日の再編局面においてどのように流動し、相互浸透と(再)分節を生起させているか、その歴史的・実践的動態を相互に切り離すことなく明らかにする。文書資料やインタビュー、相互行為データという異種の質的データに通底する「人びとによる概念の運用方法」に着目した社会学的概念分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the relationship and boundaries between the educational and social welfare systems in modern Japan from a sociological perspective. It involves two main analyses. First, it conducts a historical analysis covering the late 19th century to the 2010s, focusing on the development of welfare regimes and the establishment of the public education system. Four critical phases are identified: the transition from the 19th to the 20th century, the postwar reform period, the 1970s, and the transition from the 20th to the 21st century. Second, it applies communication theory to analyze practices observed in the fields of education and social welfare, elucidating both their similarities and differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀型の福祉国家の変容と、そこでの焦点となっている公教育制度を中核とする教育領域それ自体にもみられる変動とを、相互に連動した現象として把握する枠組みを提示した点に学術的意義がある。こうした変動の結果もたらされている支援の現場における教育と福祉の領域を越えた相互浸透の活性化と、そこで顕在化している葛藤や軋轢の歴史的・実践的な必然性を明らかにした本研究の知見は、今後それらを克服していくために必要な方向性について実践的な示唆を与える点で社会的意義がある。