The Local Context in Malaysia and Indonesia and the Japanese Educational Model: An Analysis of Interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020)
Principal Investigator
Ryoko Tsuneyoshi  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 外国語学研究科, 特任教授 (50236931)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育トランスファー / 日本の教育モデル / 社会性と情動的学習 / ローカルとグローバル / マレーシアの教育 / インドネシアの教育 / ローカル・コンテクスト / 日本型教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「日本的」教育のモデルとして国際的に関心が高まっているTokkatsu(特別活動からくる、エジプトが全国展開)モデルを事例とし、モデル選択、導入初期にあるマレーシア、インドネシアを例に、多民族的なイスラム社会での社会・文化的コンテクストの中で、モデルの選択、変容等の過程を現地の研究者・教員等との連携の中で分析する。Tokkatsuモデルは「教育トランスファー」の対象となってきた日本の教育モデルの中では、価値や行動パターン・態度の形成に深く関わるモデルであり、なおさら、モデルの日本的な特徴と相手国のローカルな文化的文脈とのインタープレイのダイナミズムが見えやすいと考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on efforts outside of Japan, especially in Malaysia and Indonesia, to learn from the Japanese model which integrates subject and nonsubject learning (Tokkatsu model). Since the period of this project overlapped with the COVID pandemic, online information-gathering was utilized, and in the years 2021 to 2023, yearly online symposiums and interviews of key foreign collaborators were conducted. In 2022, the head of the project met with Malaysian and Indonesian scholars and educators at the International Islamic University, Malaysia. An international classrooom discussion (Tokkatsu model) was organized in the above-stated University affiliated school, and in the 2022 World Association of Lesson Studies(WALS), which focuses on lesson study (jyugyo kenkyu), a chain of Tokkatsu related events, such as the keynote speech (head of the project) were organized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
西洋から派生したモデルが国際モデルとして多い中で、日本発の教育モデルの中には国際的に通用するものもあり、その一つ、教科と教科以外の学びを全人的に統合した日本の教育モデル(海外ではTokkatsuモデルと言われてきた)に注目した研究となっている。従来のモデル借用、教育トランスファーの研究ではアジアの具体例は少なく、さらに、トランスファーのプロセスを描いたもの自体が少ない。本研究はアジア(の一国としての日本)のモデルが国際化する過程、マレーシア、インドネシアという東南アジアの国々で展開される時の変容、自国文化の影響等の過程を分析している。また、西洋以外の国際モデルとしてモデル多元化を目指した。