Comparison of transnational higher education between Japan and Germany: Sustainability of international joint university
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama City University
Principal Investigator
Kamibeppu Takao  福山市立大学, 都市経営学部, 教授 (50350707)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトランスナショナル高等教育 / 国際共同大学 / ドイツ / 日本 / エジプト / トルコ / マレーシア / ベトナム / 教育プロバイダー
Outline of Research at the Start
トランスナショナル高等教育の中の国際共同大学に注目し、ドイツと日本がアジアと中東で展開する同大学主要6校の比較から、同大学の持続可能な運営の在り方を導き出すことを目的とし、(a)6校の持続的運営を可能とする大学ガバナンスの在り方は何か、(b)6校の持続的運営に必要な教育プログラムはどうあるべきか、(c)6校の持続的運営に必要な提供国政府・受入国政府の支援体制はどのようなものか、そして(a)~(c)を踏まえ、(d)6校の持続的運営を可能とする「共同性」とは何か、の4課題について研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hybridity is intrinsically embedded with international joint university (IJU) by its collaborative nature due to an array of stakeholders on the provider side and the host side in forming management styles and educational content. Hybridity is a state of a blend of diverse elements of both sides. IJUs can maintain sustainability to some extent owning to the engagements of governments and hydridity. However, they also encounter challenges stemming from hybridity as an embedded trait in governance, human and financial resource allocation, student recruitment, curriculum,and academic culture/tradition in which either the provider and host side has to coordinate and mitigate their differences. Hybridity does not always result in problems and challenges, but could potentially foster harmonization as the "best mix."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではコロナ禍で当初調査に制限はあったものの、これまであまり注目されてこなかった国際共同大学の持続的な運営の在り方(プロバイダー側とホスト側間のガバナンスや教育研究の摺り合わせなど)に関し、アジアと中東におけるドイツと日本の国際共同大学の比較調査からある程度明らかにした。また、高等教育分野における日本の市場縮小、海外の需要拡大から近年期待が高まる日本の高等教育モデルの海外展開(2016年開始のEDU-Portニッポンなど)にも貢献できる研究成果でもあり、この点社会的意義を持つ。