Practice and Transmission of Folk Performing Arts in School: Cultural Transmission as Contact Experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOkinawa Prefectural University of Arts
Principal Investigator
GOYA Junko  沖縄県立芸術大学, 音楽学部, 准教授 (10634199)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords学校芸能 / 接触領域 / 接触体験 / レジリエンス / 民族芸能 / ソーシャル・ディスタンス / 民俗芸能 / 文化継承
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、公的に制度化された学校教育の現場において伝統芸能や民俗芸能の教授がおこなわれるようになったことから、芸能の継承をめぐる状況は大きく変化している。一方、学校もまた今日において地域社会との連携が強化されることで、より地域社会の動向の影響を受けるようになってきている。
このようなことから、現代的な文脈における民俗芸能の継承やそのあり方を動態的に捉え、民俗芸能を創造する場としての学校を「接触領域」という視点から包括的に検討する必要がある。また、学校の「接触領域」としての「場」の分析にとどまらず、その「接触」したそれぞれのアクターの行動や体験、変容について、個々により深く観察・記述していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the analytical perspectives of "contact zone" and "contact experience," this study aimed to address the contemporary theme of how people in contemporary local communities perceive and try to inherit folk performing arts, taking Yamamoto-cho, Watari-gun, Miyagi Prefecture, which was affected by the Great East Japan Earthquake, as the research subject. At the same time, we analyzed the process of renewal and transmission of folk performing arts from the interaction between school and community, taking into account the way of cultural transmission and newly created performing arts in the contemporary context, and setting the historical background as the research subject.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民俗芸能における継承の「危機」は、これまで長く論じられてきたが、一般的に「後継者不足」や保存・継承の正当性といった問題が議論の中心となる傾向が強く、民俗芸能そのものの柔軟性や可変性については看過されてきた。本研究では、「接触」という局面に着目することで、「変化」そのものを継承の要素として位置づけ、その実態を芸能に関わる複数のアクターの相互作用として分析した。
また、映像民族誌の制作に取り組むことで、学術論文に限定されないマルチモーダルな研究成果のアウトプットを実現した。映像民族誌の制作そのものが地域社会との協働的な実践であり、公共人文学的な学術研究のあり方を示すことができた。