A study of the political dynamics of educational support for minorities from a comparative perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Satsuki  文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (00760282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 綾希子  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 准教授 (90720615)
呉 永鎬  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00781163)
二羽 泰子  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (20802507)
中川 理季  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (00846214)
保坂 克洋  東海大学, 課程資格教育センター, 助教 (70846162)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマイノリティ / 支援 / 領域横断 / 非対称性 / 地域性 / 公共性 / 葛藤 / 社会的構造 / 教育支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、マイノリティの子どもたちへの教育支援が制度として開始・継続・終了される一連の政治力学を、フィールド調査に基づき詳細に明らかにすることで、マジョリティとマイノリティの非対称的関係及びマイノリティ間の格差・平等を横断的に論じるための基盤形成を図ることである。そのことを通じ、教育社会学においてマイノリティ分断的に蓄積されてきた「マイノリティと教育」研究の閉塞性を打開し、マイノリティ横断的な研究領域を立ち上げていくための基盤形成を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the minority issues in Japanese society from various perspectives from the perspectives of asymmetry, regionality, and public nature, and deepened discussions on cross-cutting issues.
As a result, the social structure as a majority problem that constantly creates and fixes minorities has been highlighted, even if minorities, regions, and times are different. In addition, many of the supporters build relationships with face-to-face relationships as intermediaries, and the search for diverse approaches leads to the institutionalization of support. On the other hand, it was also suggested that it might reinforce the existing structure of repression.
As a result of this research, in 2022,O Yongho and Kohei Tsubota published "Conflicts in Support for Minorities: Exploring on the social structure of division and oppression" (Akashi Shoten).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイノリティ支援の非対称性・地域性・公共性に着目し、開始・継続・終了の局面ごとに比較検討した。このような横断的な検証は、これまで閉塞的であったマイノリティ研究を開かれた研究としての視座を得たという点で学術的意義を有する。
さらに、歴史的に存在していたにもかかわらず、見えていなかった、見ようとしてこなかった、さらには見なくてもよかった人々の実態と関係を浮き彫りにすることにより、これまで「ヒトゴト」であったマイノリティ問題が、実はマジョリティにとって「ジブンゴト」であることを明らかにした。このことは、共生社会の構築を目指す日本社会にとって、足元を見直す社会的意義も有する。