The Logic and Strategies for Fair Access and Widening Participation in Admission Reform in the UK and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Oki Kiyotake  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70267433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公正なアクセス / 多様な学生の確保 / GCE Aレベル試験 / 社会的背景に基づく選抜 / イギリス / 入学者選抜 / 公正な入学機会 / 多様な背景を有する学生 / 資格試験改革 / 苦情申し立て / 公正・公平 / UCAS / 公正性 / 機会の平等 / 機会の公平 / 入試の公平性 / 高等教育の機会拡大 / 入試の公正性 / 成人学生 / 民間試験制度 / Aレベル試験 / 機会の拡大 / 英国 / 日本
Outline of Research at the Start
イギリスの大学入試改革の鍵概念である公正なアクセス(fair access)と機会の拡大(widening participation)の論理と実践の検討を通じて、社会経済的背景の違いによる進学率の格差をどのように改善していくのかを検討する。具体的には、(1)両概念が普及した歴史的経緯、(2)2010年代以降の政策における両概念への言及状況と課題、および(3)個別高等教育機関における対応状況(方策)を明らかにし、こうした基礎データを整理して、(4)二つの鍵概念が社会的に受け入れられる形で成立するための条件を、それらの日本への適用可能性を意識しつつ考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the reforms related to fair access and the widening participation of people from diverse backgrounds in higher education that have been promoted in the UK university entrance examination system since the 2010s. So, it was revealed that: (i) examination system reforms aimed at expanding access are being proposed and considered at the national level, (ii) "contextual admissions" is introduced according to the policies of individual universities, and (iii) on the other hand, troubles that raise doubts about fairness have also emerged. And the data revealed that while improvements in progression rates due to socioeconomic disparities have not advanced sufficiently, there has been an increase in adult students aged 30 and above, indicating progress in diversifying the demographic composition of entrants in this regard.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、①2020年代のイギリス入学者選抜制度の改革状況や今後の展望を明らかにしたこと、特にPQAをめぐる議論を整理したこと、②一方で公正性や参加の多様化を確認する指標では十分な改善が図れていないことを指摘できたことが挙げられる。一方社会的意義については、①イギリスの入学者選抜において公正性を担保するための諸原則について日本に紹介し、日本での今後の議論の参考資料を提供できたこと、また②公開シンポジウムの開催を通じて、関連する諸知見を他領域の研究者や一般社会に対して提供できたことが挙げられる。