| Project/Area Number |
20K02580
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
NODA Masato 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90334995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
廣里 恭史 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 教授 (40262927)
北村 友人 東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
荻巣 崇世 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 助教 (00743775)
芦田 明美 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (30749164)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | カンボジア / SDGs(持続可能な開発目標) / 教員改革 / 経済成長と人材育成 / 包摂的かつ公正な質の高い教育 / 新型コロナ禍 / 地球規模課題 / ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育) / 経済成長と産業人材 / 気候変動・地球規模課題 / 経済成長 / 産業人材育成 / 包摂的かつ公正な教育 / SDGs / 産業人材 / 学ぶ権利 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、経済成長著しいカンボジアにおいて、「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」の達成に向けて、SDG4を念頭に、教員改革の現状と課題を分析し、教員の質を規定する諸要因とメカニズムを解明しつつ、有効な教員政策の在り方等について検討する。特に、カンボジアの2つの主要教育課題の実現つまり、産業構造の変化に対応する産業人材の育成にむけた「質の高い教育」の実現と、グローバル化の進展のなかで取り残される人々への「学ぶ権利の保障」となる「包摂的かつ公正な教育」を実現する上において、その大きな鍵となる初等中等教育における教員改革、とくに「生涯学び続ける専門家」としての教員の質の向上を主眼として研究をおこなう。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This international joint research with the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports (MoEYS), Royal Government of Cambodia examined education, especially teacher reforms for 'inclusive and equitable quality education' (SDG 4) to achieve the SDGs. The government conducted teacher reform and launched teacher education colleges to upgrade teachers with bachelor’s degree holders. In this context, the study analysed the 'dual issues of education' as follows. Firstly, for quality education, the study examined the development of industrial human resources and teacher reforms required in Cambodia toward upper-middle-income country. Secondly, for equitable and inclusive education, it analysed the teacher reforms for education for sustainable development (ESD) to ensure right to education. It aligned with the 'leave no one behind', the SDGs motto in the context of the global issues Cambodia faces, such as COVID-19 Pandemic, and foster the leaders to tackle with these challenges toward SDGs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本国際共同研究成果の学術的・社会的意義として、SDGs目標4を軸に「二重の教育課題」つまり、カンボジアの経済成長に不可欠な産業人材育成のための「質の高い教育」と、その陰で「取り残される」人々への「公正かつ包摂的な教育」の諸課題について教員政策を中心に解明した。新型コロナ禍が浮き彫にした教育の脆弱性やデジタル化への取り組み等、新たな視点から研究を深めた。また、国際ワークショップ等を通じてマルチステークホルダーとの連携やエンパワーメントを図った。そして、教育青年スポーツ省(MoEYS)や国際協力機構(JICA)との連携を通じて、同国の教員政策への貢献や日本の対カンボジア教育協力への寄与を行った。