Collaborative cross-curricular gender equality learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KOKUBU MARI  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (10566003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 ヒョン辰  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (10591860)
齋藤 慶子  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10637854)
田中 マリア  筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (20434425)
片岡 千恵  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30642524)
梅田 比奈子  玉川大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40968608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会科教育 / ジェンダー平等 / 協同 / 教科横断 / フェミニスト・ペタゴジ- / 教材研究 / 授業実践 / 女性 / ジェンダー平等教育 / 社会科関連 / 学校 / 児童生徒 / 教員 / 性教育 / LGBTQ / 道徳教育 / 学校教育 / 小・中・高・大 / 社会科 / 道徳 / 教材開発 / ジェンダー平等学習 / ジェンダーギャップ
Outline of Research at the Start
2018年に世界経済フォーラムが公表した各国における男女格差を測るジェンダー ギャップ指数で、日本は特に経済分野と政治分野において男女格差がみられる。しかし、経済や政治的な内容に加えて歴史・地理・文化・性・価値・規範など、ジェンダーギャップの背景に関わる内容も考えるべきである。現在のジェンダー平等に関する授業は、 各教科、学校種により単発の授業実践が行なわれているにすぎず、ジェンダーギャップを改善していくためには、幅広い視野で学校教育の横(教科横断)と縦 (学校種)のつながりを意識し、現存するギャップを解消するような教材や実践が必要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop cross-curricular teaching materials through the cooperation of junior high school, high school, and university teachers and to test their effectiveness in developing and establishing gender equality classes in school education. In FY2020, we reported on the current situation of women and children in the COVID-19 pandemic, reported on the teaching concept, and held a lecture on LGBTs. In FY2023, the published book was introduced on the Internet and in academic journals, and the research results were communicated to a large number of people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、学校教育においてジェンダー平等のための授業を展開・確立するために、中高大の女性教員が集まり授業実践および教科横断的な教材開発を行なったことである。ジェンダー平等に関する内容とともに、フェミニスト・ペタゴジ-ともいえる女性同士の学び合いを重視した。
社会的意義としては、研究成果を本の刊行という形でまとめ、社会の人々の伝えることができたことである。國分麻里編著『女性の視点でつくるジェンダー平等教育-社会科を中心とした授業実践-』明石書店2023である。この本はネットやSNS、関連学会誌や雑誌で紹介され、多くの人がその研究成果に触れることができた。