A Study on Lean-Fare and Youth Education Policy in Denmark: Focusing on the Establishment of Pre-Basic Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2022)
Gunma University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
TOYOIZUMI Shuji  大東文化大学, 社会学部, 特任教授 (90188813)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデンマーク / 学習福祉 / 青年教育政策 / 予備的基礎教育 / 社会的投資福祉国家 / アクティベーション / 生涯学習社会
Outline of Research at the Start
デンマークの青年教育施策は,学校からドロップアウトした若者(「学習弱者」)の教育的・社会的包摂をめざす多様な教育制度によって注目されてきた。「生産学校」や成人教育センターの予備教育コースでは,学校教育での「失敗」を取り戻すためのセカンドチャンスとして,伝統的な学校形式とは異なるオルタナティブな学習の機会が提供されてきた。それらの特色を表現する言葉として,米英型の「就労福祉」とは異なるデンマークの「学習福祉」がある。2019年に創設されたFGUは,デンマークにおける青年教育政策と学習福祉のいかなる展開であり,発展であるのか。本研究はその点を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on the establishment of "Preparatory Basic Education (FGU)" (August 2018), I have researched the present development of "learn-fare" and youth education policies in Denmark since the 1990s, and explored the differences between Danish "learn-fare" and the "work-fare" based on Anglo-American neoliberalism. During this period, neo-liberal educational policies were also progressing in Japan, and young people who were in the process of transition from school to work were involved in disparities and divisions. In a book I published lately, I contrasted Danish youth education policies with the situations of young people in Japan, and discussed the differences “between Japan and Denmark”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のデンマークはもっぱら「幸福の国」として語られるが,その「幸福」がどのようにもたらされたのか,新自由主義の道をたどった日本とどのように異なるのかについて,学術的に論じられることはあまりない。本研究の成果は,デンマークにおける「学習福祉」と青年教育政策の展開からその点を明らかにした点で,学術的に有意義であったと考える。「新自由主義からの脱去」が政治的にも唱えられるようになった昨今,本研究は,オルタナティブな政策モデルを具合的に提示した点で,社会的にも有意義であったと考える。