A follow-up study of rural women's transition and vocational education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Katayama Yuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40509882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾川 満宏  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (30723366)
都島 梨紗  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (70779909)
上地 香杜  静岡大学, 教職センター, 特任助教 (00907652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキャリア形成 / 職業教育 / 移行 / 専門学校 / ジェンダー / 地方の女性 / 専門職 / 地域移動 / 追跡調査
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「移動する地方の女性」(専門学校の卒業生)を対象に、20代前半までの移行と地域移動について、追跡調査を実施し、次の3つを実証的に検討することである。
1)女性の移行と地域移動への認識の関連
2)上記の関連に対する職業教育の影響
3)企業組織に属さない職業(起業など)におけるキャリア形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the labor participation rate of women is increasing due to the expansion of the service sector, their careers are not necessarily stable. Under these circumstances, the role of vocational education is attracting increasing attention. This study examined the effect of vocational schools, which are institutions of vocational education, on the career development of women.
Some of the results show that in “social service” industries such as education and social welfare, and in “consumer service” industries such as hairdressing, vocational schools may have a certain effect on women's career development. On the other hand, however, the results suggest that they may maintain gender segregation of “desirable” skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職業教育と女性のキャリア形成を扱った本研究の社会的意義は下記の通りである。
若年人口や高卒層が多かった「工業社会」から、若年人口が減少し高学歴化した「脱工業化社会」へと変化するなかで、職業教育の(とりわけ女性のキャリアに対する)役割・意義の再考を促す。人口減少・高学歴社会のなか、「社会サービス」や「消費者サービス」の労働環境を整備とともに、その担い手をいかに育成すべきか。その一端を職業教育が担っている。本研究で扱ったのは専門学校であったが、それ以外の職業機関を含めた検討する必要がある。