Project/Area Number |
20K02587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
OSHIDA Takahisa 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40573879)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 学習指導要領 / 独自カリキュラム / 教育課程特例校 / カリキュラム政策 / 小学校外国語 / ふるさと学習 / 新学習指導要領 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、学習指導要領の改訂が自治体独自カリキュラムに及ぼす影響を「教育課程特例校制度」を事例としながら検証することにより、カリキュラム政策をめぐるナショナル・スタンダードとローカル・オプティマムのあるべき関係性について示唆を得ることである。地方発の教育改革がもたらした効果と今後の展開可能性について、新しい学習指導要領の本格実施が迫るこのタイミングで改めて検証を行う。教育課程行政の政府間関係に焦点を当てることで、カリキュラム・イノベーションを促進する環境的要因の抽出を試みる点が、本研究の学術的独自性と言える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this research, we were able to confirm that "original curricula" developed based on the actual conditions and issues of local governments and schools are being forced to be abolished or scaled back due to the introduction of the new curriculum guidelines. This is particularly evident in English education at the elementary school level. On the other hand, some local governments and schools are continuing or establishing new ones, developing and deploying their own curricula, especially for the lower grades of elementary school, which are not covered by the national curriculum. In addition, the number of schools working on their own curricula in response to globalization is increasing. The existence of a system (such as the special curriculum school system) that is based on the national curriculum but can flexibly develop and implement original curricula based on the actual conditions and issues of local governments and schools will continue to be essential in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の調査研究を通じて,新学習指導要領の導入により,自治体・学校の実態や課題を踏まえて開発された「独自カリキュラム」がどのように変化したかを検証した。特にナショナル・カリキュラム化された小学校段階の英語(外国語教育)に関しては,自治体・学校で独自に実践されてきたが,廃止・縮小され,標準化されていった。一方で,ナショナル・カリキュラムで解消されない課題については,継続や新設する自治体・学校もあり,現行の弾力的なシステムの意義を再確認することができた。