The Influence of Knowledge of the Tuition Support System on Career Choice: Focusing on Regional Differences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yuri  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 准教授 (70581776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花堂 奈緒子  活水女子大学, 国際文化学部, 講師 (50854684)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就学支援制度 / 地方 / 進路選択 / 社会階層 / ジェンダー / 高等教育無償化 / 高校無償化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年,国が進めている高校無償化や高等教育の就学支援新制度等の就学支援制度が果たして低所得層の進学率を高めうるのかを検討するため,大学進学率と家庭の平均所得が低い2つの地域を対象として調査を実施し,中学生および高校生とその保護者が新しい就学支援制度に対してどのような認識を持ち,それが進路選択と教育達成に対する意識と行動にどのように影響しているのかについて、中高生とその保護者に対する質問紙調査と保護者インタビューから明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted the students, parents, and teachers of junior high and high schools in City A, Kagoshima Prefecture, and City B, Fukuoka Prefecture, and their prefectural and municipal boards of education. In order to examine how the government's free high school education and tuition support system for higher education affect their high school choice and career aspirations after graduation. surveys and qualitative interviews were conducted. As a result, we found that the tuition support system has had many of them consider private high schools rather than public high schools and has decreased the number of students from public schools. On the other hand, it has not had a significant impact on their higher education advancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本調査研究は、国が進めている就学支援制度がすべての者に等しくよりよい影響を与えているかを明らかにするものである。具体的には、地方、低所得層、女性の進学に焦点を当て、就学支援制度がどのような影響を与えたのかを明らかにした。鹿児島県A市のような地方はすでに学校数、生徒数が減ってきていたことから、すでに選択肢が少なく、そういう意味で就学支援制度の影響があまり見られないこと、福岡県B市のように高校の選択肢が残っているところでは、設備の整った私立高校に生徒が流れてしまうといった負の側面を明らかにすることができた。