| Project/Area Number |
20K02591
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
NOTSU TAKASHI 兵庫県立大学, 国際商経学部, 非常勤講師 (40218334)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
馬場 智子 岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60700391)
S Kampeeraparb 名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90362219)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | タイ教育 / 移民教育 / 外国人児童 / 不就学問題 / NGOとの連携 / 外国人児童教育 / 教育格差 / ミャンマー家族 / 山地民族 / コロナ禍 / ミャンマー移民 / NGO / タイ / 移民 / 移民家族 / 移民児童支援 / ミャンマー児童 / 教育支援NGO |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
タイで急増する外国人児童(ミャンマー、カンボジア、ラオスから入国)の教育課題について<就学先接続の課題><教育内容・進路><外部機関との連携>の3側面から総合的に調査研究する。 1.<就学先接続の課題>異なる就学先同士の接続の課題や親の選択要因を調査する。 2.<教育内容・進路>教育内容(カリキュラム開発、言語指導、特別学級、教員の配置など)を先進事例から探る。小学校入学後の経路(中途退学数、卒業後の進路など)も調査研究する。 3.<外部機関との連携>学校と外部アクター(NGO、企業)の連携が喫緊の課題である。先進地域の事例を集積し、連携を可能とする条件、連携のパターンを分析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. The policy for foreign children has been gradually progressing since the Cabinet's decision in 2004. In particular, analysis of Ministry of Education's “Registration Manual” clarified the procedures for registering and reporting to the Ministry of Education.2. Analyzing the statistical data of the Ministry of Education, we found that the number of foreign children enrolled in school has been increasing year by year. It was confirmed that the government's acceptance policy is becoming more effective.3. A questionnaire survey was conducted on Myanmarese families and Thammasat University nursing students to clarify the disparity in child rearing between the two groups.4. investigated the case of collaboration between the NGO and the Department of Non-Formal Education in Bangkok's Bambong District. We confirmed that a “Memorandum of Understanding” was signed, “formality” was guaranteed, “close communication” existed, and “trust” between the two parties was fostered.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過去10年にわたりタイの外国人児童の教育課題を調査することで、詳細な実態の解明が進んだ。特に「不就学問題」が最も大きな課題である。就学のための登録手続きの煩雑さ、統一した受け入れ体制の不在で各学校の裁量に任されていること、タイ語の能力判定の基準もないことなどにより就学を拒否されている児童が多数いる。就学後の教育内容、進路指導などに大きな課題が取り残されている。外国人児童の教育保障のためには外部アクターとして、NGOや民間企業の役割が欠かせないが、学校との連携の成功事例は少ない。外国人児童のますますの増加傾向が全国で生じており、こうした問題が全国に拡大しているの現状であると結論づけられる。