An international study on intercultural understanding and receptive attitudes toward diversity and inclusiveness in education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Yuriko  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 特任講師 (10747314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 夏美  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 助教 (00897879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオンライン子ども実験 / 異文化理解 / 異文化受容 / 多様性 / 外国語 / 子ども実験調査 / オンライン実験 / 国際比較 / インクルーシブ教育 / 外国にルーツを持つ児童 / 実験調査 / 質問紙調査 / 異文化受容態度 / 共生 / 実験 / 異文化 / 学校教育
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における外国人の数は増加傾向にあり、学校においては、外国にルーツを持つ児童生徒及びその家族の学校生活の適応が困難なことも多い。異文化受容態度において、外国にルーツを持つ児童生徒の種別を考慮した、ホスト側の児童生徒たちにおける意識や態度を調査した研究、更に多文化接触における進度の異なるホスト国の児童生徒に焦点を当てた研究は僅少である。本研究は、異なるホスト国の児童生徒の意識や態度に焦点を当て、外国にルーツを持つ児童生徒の種別及び接触経験の程度を鑑みた質問紙調査及び経済実験により潜在的意識におけるデータを分析し、有益な示唆の導出により、多様性のある包摂的な学校作りの政策基盤の構築に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was planned to conduct experiments in three countries including Japan in order to investigate differences in understanding and acceptance of cross-cultural experiences, but due to the influence of the COVID-19 the experiment was changed to an online experiment and questionnaire survey in Japan. As an achievement, the first online experiment method for children in the field of education in Japan was achieved. This is a major achievement in that it has laid the foundation for children across the country to participate. In addition, to supplement the data collected through the experiment, qualitative data was collected at junior high school that have strong experience in accepting multi cultures. We also presented the results of preliminary analysis in France. We are currently preparing for submission to an international journal based on the obtained data and knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン子ども実験の手法を確立したことで、全国の子どもが比較的低い制限で参加可能となるなど、学際的にもサンプル数の増加やバイアスが軽減された画期的なデータ収集の基礎が確立された。子どもを対象とした実験は、対面式で行われているが少ない。子ども対象のオンライン教育社会経済実験は、当方の知る限り、日本で初めて実施したこととなった。そのため今回の新たな手法をもとに、地域や参加できる子どもの条件が限定されていた対面式から、全国の子どもが比較的低い制限で参加可能となる。
異文化受容において、「外国語を学習していない」「リスク回避」等の背景がある場合、日本語話者に対する信頼が高い関係にある。