School Governance in Globalization: on the recent school leadership in England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionJissen Women's University
Principal Investigator
Seida Natsuyo  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (70444940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一哉  実践女子大学, その他部局等, 特任教授 (60877075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学校ガバナンス / 学校リーダーシップ / 教師の専門性 / グローバル化 / 英国 / 新自由主義 / 教職の専門性 / エグゼクティブ・ヘッドティーチャー / 学校管理職養成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,グローバル化が学校ガバナンス及びそのアクターとしての学校リーダーシップに与えた影響を明らかにすること,また学校リーダーに期待される資質・能力,専門性が必ずしも教師としての専門性に基づくものではなくなっていることを,英国の近年の学校リーダーシップ像の変容を通じて明らかにすることである。研究対象の時期としてはブレア政権による改革以降,現在に至るまでを研究対象の時期とし,具体的な学校リーダーシップ改革政策の展開やその理念,また近年台頭している起業家型の学校リーダーシップ像の実態を明らかにし,学校教育におけるリーダーシップの意味を問い直す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research attempted to identify the impact that globalisation and neo-liberal reforms had done for school governance and school leaderships. The researches were implemented through the governmental documents, monographs or books. In England, the education system was also changed under the ‘principle of competition’, where each school was and is forced to produce strategies to survive the competition for acquiring students and parents as ‘customers’. In this process, seemingly, schools have got more autonomy. However, I have exposed that is not true. Actually, the control was taken in the hands of non-professionals of education outside of schools. School leaders have been required abilities and skills for business management rather than experiments and knowledge for educational management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としては,公教育統制のあり方の変容とその本質を明らかにしたことがあげられる。また,本研究は英国の教育制度改革を対象とするものではあるが,日本も同様の変化に直面しているといえる。英国と日本では具体的な状況は異なっているが,上記の統括部局が設定するスタンダードによって教育内容と実践を統制していく手法としては共通している。本研究は,教育実践の場で蓄積されてきた専門的な知見を蔑ろにするような改革で,学校教育をグローバル市場のなかに置こうとすることに異議を申し立てるものである。その意味で,学校リーダーや学校運営についての微視的な研究にとどまらない社会的意義を有する研究であるといえる。