| Project/Area Number |
20K02595
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Manabe Rinko 中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (00345323)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松川 誠一 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20296239)
藤田 智子 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40610754)
鈴木 祥子 (大野祥子) 白百合女子大学, 生涯発達研究教育センター, 研究員 (70286889)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ジェンダー / 専門学校 / 職業教育 / ジェンダー意識 / キャリア意識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究で、専門学校生に対してインタビュー調査と量的調査を行い、補助的に教員に対してのインタビュー調査を行う。 インタビューおよび量的調査においては、ジェンダー意識、キャリア意識、専門学校進学の動機や当該の職業へのイメージ、教育内容への評価等を中心について明らかにする。特に上記の項目についてジェンダー差に着目した分析を行う。 教員への調査においては、教員から見る生徒のジェンダー意識、キャリア意識等とともに、教員自身の持つジェンダー意識やキャリア意識についても聴き取り、分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study targeted 5 specialized training schools;fashion, culinary arts, beauty and hairdressing, welfare, and aircraft maintenance- and conducted surveys with students at two points in time: immediately after enrollment and shortly before graduation. In addition, interviews were conducted with teachers and students at four of the schools. The results revealed that female students were more likely than male students to have aspired to vocational school from an earlier stage and showed better adaptation to school life in their first year. Regarding occupational awareness, female students in male-dominated fields tended to distance themselves from traditional feminine roles. In contrast, male students in female-dominated fields were found to be more conscious of traditional masculine roles and often accepted them. Based on these findings, a final report titled0 "A Study on the Relationship Between Specialized Training Schools as Educational Institutions and Gender" was published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、若年者が学校から職業へ移行することの困難が指摘されるとともに、学校教育が職業的な意義を持つことが重視されるようになってきた。同時に、労働市場における地位の男女差が大きいことが指摘され、日本的雇用慣行とともに高等・中等後教育の専攻分野との関連が指摘される。 本研究は、職業的社会化とジェンダーの社会化が以下にお粉れているのかに関する研究として、また、専門学校の教員・生徒による学校経験におけるジェンダーとの関わりに関して行われた初めての研究である。