Research on the Socialization Function of Chinese Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Tomoko  下関市立大学, 教養教職機構, 准教授 (60759877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芝野 淳一  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10758577)
喜始 照宣  園田学園女子大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (40798922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中華学校 / 外国人学校 / キャリア形成 / 進路開拓 / 学校文化継承 / 卒業生教員 / 華僑教育 / 進路形成 / 継承 / 卒業生 / 進路開拓動向 / 社会化機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題「中華学校の社会化機能に関する研究」の目的は、①中華学校出身者の進路実態を把握し、②中華学校での教育経験が進路形成過程に与える影響を解明することである。具体的には、日本にある中華学校5校を対象としたフィールドワークを継続し、学校関係者や出身者への聞き取り調査によって進路実態の把握を行うことで、かれらの進路形成過程と学校経験の関係を明らかにする。この課題への取り組みを通じて、出身者の進路を視野に入れた外国人学校の社会化機能に関する理論モデルを構築し、グローバル化時代における外国人学校の役割や意義について新たな視点を提出することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we were able to combine our research on the management strategies and school cultures of five Chinese schools in Japan with discussions on career development (mainly career development), the topic of this research project, to write a paper on trends in career development in Chinese schools. Secondly, we interviewed teachers who graduated from Chinese schools and were able to clarify the career development of Chinese school graduates and their role in the inheritance of school culture. The results were presented at an international conference, and a paper is currently being prepared for submission based on the results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の目的は、①中華学校出身者の進路実態を把握し、②中華学校での教育経験が進路形成過程に与える影響を解明することであった。日本にある中華学校5校を対象としたフィールドワークを継続し、学校関係者や出身者への聞き取り調査によって進路実態の把握を行うことで、かれらの進路形成過程と学校経験の関係を明らかにすることができた。この課題への取り組みを通じて、これまでの先行研究では対象とされてこなかった、卒業生教員のキャリアと中華学校における華僑教育の継承についてその関係が明らかとなり、グローバル化時代における外国人学校の役割や意義について新たな視点を提出することができた。