A factorial analysis of student perceptions of internships and study abroad programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionKindai University (2022-2023)
Tokai University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
中川 浩  近畿大学, 情報学部, 講師 (90780221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ライト デイビッド  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (40711429)
ケランド マイケルジョナサン  東海大学, 国際教育センター, 講師 (50734844)
DAN Lumley  名古屋外国語大学, 世界共生学部, 講師 (00869430)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsStudy Abroad / Factor Anlysis / Language Learning / Factor Analysis / Language Exposure / Internationalization / 留学 / グローバル人材育成 / Survey / Data Collection
Outline of Research at the Start
This project will conduct a factor analysis on individual survey items to generate the factors for foreign language exposure. Results will indicate how the program goals of study abroad opportunities offered by Japanese university and students’ needs in relation to such programs changing over time.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Between April 2023 and March 2024, our research has made significant strides, achieving key milestones in line with our initial purpose and plan. We gathered extensive data from two Japanese private universities, which we analyzed thoroughly. Our interim findings were shared at prestigious conferences, including the Hawaii International Conference on Education and others in Thailand, showcasing our progress and gathering valuable feedback.
These presentations, along with research papers submitted to esteemed journals, underscore the importance and impact of our work. Our research is not only advancing academic knowledge but also contributing to practical applications in educational settings. The recognition at international forums highlights the global relevance of our findings.
This year, our research emphasized disseminating findings both domestically in Japan and internationally, aiming to enlighten school administrators on evolving student needs.
This global outreach ensures that educational strategies are aligned with current trends, fostering environments where students' aspirations and requirements are met, leading to more effective and responsive educational offerings.
As we move forward, our focus remains on deepening our analysis and sharing our insights widely. The scheduled presentations and publications will further disseminate our findings, fostering academic discourse and potentially influencing educational practices. Our work, rooted in rigorous data collection and analysis, is poised to make a lasting contribution to the field.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
Our research is progressing smoothly with all deadlines adhered to. There are not expected to be any necessary shifts from the research plan.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
In 2024-2025, our project will advance by widening the scope of data collection across diverse Japanese universities, enabling a nuanced comparison over four years. This approach aims to capture the dynamic nature of study abroad program objectives and student aspirations. We will focus particularly on students currently engaged in study abroad and internships, offering an in-depth understanding of the essential factors that resonate with their academic ambitions. The analysis of data from 2021 to 2024 will highlight the successful progression of our research, identifying key trends and shifts in student needs and preferences in international education. These conclusive insights will not only be shared at leading educational forums globally but will also be prominently featured in a greater number of esteemed international journals. This strategic emphasis on journal publications will ensure our findings reach a wide academic audience, contributing significantly to the discourse on enhancing study abroad experiences to meet the evolving demands of students more effectively.