A Comparative Study on Food Education Initiatives for Sustainable Community Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA KENTARO  武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 教授 (10266257)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇本 景子  武庫川女子大学, 食物栄養科学部, 准教授 (00806820)
湯藤 定宗  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20325137)
諏訪 英広  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (80300440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords食育 / 持続可能性 / コミュニティ / 地域 / ポストコロナ / 人口減少 / 食農 / 地域コミュニティ / 食文化 / 移住(民)者 / 人口減 / 移住者 / 外国人 / ドルボム / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会関係資本 / エディブル・スクールヤード / リスク社会 / 飢餓 / ジェントリフィケーション / 都市農園
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「食」が人々の間の相互的関係性や繋がりを生み出す点に着目し、持続可能なコミュニティに資する、食育プログラムを提示することを目的としている。学校教育や社会福祉、地域活動のそれぞれの領域において対象化されてきた我が国における食育を、より広い視野をもって、それぞれの領域を超えたコミュニティの形成と維持の視点から捉え直す。
そのために、米国の「エディブル・スクールヤード」と呼ばれる実践や、韓国の「コンブバン」など、「食」を通じたコミュニティの取組みを比較参照し、日本の食育の特徴や性格を浮き彫りにする。更に、各国の成果を指摘した上で、我が国の新たな食育プログラムのあり方を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food education encompasses not only learning about healthy eating but also the preservation of regional culture, the practice of sustainable agriculture and fisheries, child development, and the formation of social connections. In the post-COVID era, it is expected to serve as a "bridge between people" to combat loneliness and isolation. In various regions, local agricultural products, traditional culture, farmers, fishermen, and chefs are leading unique educational activities, creating a sustainable cycle of education, economy, and culture. Through hands-on experiences with local food culture, children develop affection for their communities and career awareness, contributing to regional revitalization. Challenges include securing human resources, funding, and maintaining networks. Going forward, it will be crucial to promote resident-led activities, utilize digital communication, and leverage external resources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、食育が健康教育や栄養教育を超え、地域文化継承、持続可能な農業・漁業、多文化共生、社会的つながりまで含むことを理論的に示し、地域づくりの重要性を明らかにした。食スキル向上が地域活動への参加意欲を高め、ソーシャルキャピタルの向上に寄与するメカニズムを解明した。沖縄や山形の事例では、地域資源を活かした持続可能なモデルを提案。ポストコロナ時代、孤独解消や地域活性化、次世代育成、住民主体活動の基盤作りに食育が果たす役割が確認された。