Research on how to support high school students in career guidance from an economic aspect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Hiroaki  北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (20553100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育費負担 / 奨学金制度 / 進路指導 / 高校教育 / 高等教育 / 情報ギャップ / 学校組織
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の学費援助政策では、教育機会均等の理念の具現化を図るための改革がいくつも行われてきた。しかしそれは同時に制度の多様化・複雑化をもたらし、制度の受け手である保護者・生徒への情報格差を生み出す「情報ギャップ問題」を新たなる課題として生み出している。そこで本研究ではこの点に着目し、高等学校における経済的側面からの進路指導における問題点及び解決策を、学校組織マネジメントおよび制度の側面から実証的に明らかにしていく。この研究によって、制度理念の具現化を図るための効果的かつ現実的な学校組織マネジメントの在り方を推進するとともに、実効性の高い制度改革の在り方についての知見を示すことができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the “information gap” in career guidance from an economic aspect in high schools, and aimed to clarify this problem from both school management and scholarship system. as the results of the study, (1) With regard to the scholarship system, the more students are aware of this information, the more likely they are to plan to go on to higher education institutions. (2) In the internal system of each high school, information provision tends to be more active when the career guidance department is involved, while it tends to stagnate when only administrative staff is involved. (iii) The workload and sense of burden by teachers and staff in applying for scholarships has reached its limit, and there is a need to improve the division of roles between macro and micro aspects and to reconsider the expertise of teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,教育経営学の理論にも留意し導いた成果という点で,学術的意義を持つ。すなわち,これまでの奨学金制度研究は教育行政学や教育社会学のどちらかに主眼を置いていた。だが本研究は奨学金制度の具現化において重要な役割を果たしている高等学校及びその担当者に着目した研究であったためである。また,研究成果は,実際に情報弱者となる生徒・保護者は誰なのか。そして,その原因を生んでいるシステム上の課題を示すことを試みた。これは奨学金制度の根本的かつ可視化が困難な潜在的な課題を明らかにしたという点で,社会的意義も持つものである。