Empirical study on Senior International Officers and organizational collaboration in the management of university internationalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Yukako  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (60597764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 万知  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター(令和4年9月30日まで), 准教授 (10534901)
太田 浩  一橋大学, 森有礼高等教育国際流動化機構, 教授 (70345461)
堀江 未来  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 教授 (70377761)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大学国際化 / 国際化マネジメント / 国際担当上級管理職 / 高等教育ガバナンス / 国際教育 / 大学マネジメント / 高等教育マネジメント / 組織文化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の大学国際化を推進する組織の運営とリーダーシップの現状および課題を国際的視点から実証的に検証・考察し、将来の包括的な大学国際化の展開に向け具体的な大学マネジメントモデルを提示することを目的とする。特に、大学国際化を牽引する副学長等の国際担当上級管理職の、現代に求められる役割と抱える課題に着目することで、国際化を核とする大学マネジメントを総合的かつ実践的に捉える。研究調査は、国内外の大学国際化を牽引する上級管理職へのインタビュー調査および質問票調査を組み合わせて実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the current situation and challenges of Senior International Officers (SIOs) in Japan, who are responsible for the leadership of university internationalisation, from an international perspective. The following research achievements were made during the four-year research period. In FY2020, a literature review and interviews with Japanese SIOs who led university internationalisation were conducted. In FY2021, presentations at conferences and publications of journal articles and providing a research seminar on SIOs in Japan were carried out. In FY2022, the planning and implementation of the second SIOs survey in Japan, and interviews at relevant overseas conferences were made. In FY2023, the results of the SIOs survey were analysed and a report was prepared. The second research seminar on the SIOs in Japan was also held in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は米国を主とする国際担当上級管理職(SIOs)と日本のSIOsのリーダーシップを比較すること(横軸)と、日本の大学国際化をけん引してきたSIOsにアプローチするインタビュー調査をおこなうこと(縦軸)からなる参照枠を採用した。その結果、横軸ではSIOsのプロファイルや大学国際化運営における日米比較考察ができ、縦軸では1970年代より大学国際化をけん引してきた日本のSIOsへの調査により、大学国際化の開拓期や発展期の運営方法の変遷を整理することができた。いずれのアプローチからも、論文出版、学会発表、調査報告書作成、研究セミナー開催などを通して学術的成果を社会に発信することができた。