| Project/Area Number |
20K02607
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakayama Aoi 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00343260)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 教員養成 / 多様性 / 移民 / カリキュラム / ドイツ / フィンランド / ヨーロッパ / 言語的・文化的に多様な子ども / インクルージョン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
言語的・文化的に多様な子どもへの学校における対応は、第二言語指導者だけではなく、クラス担任や一般の教員にとっても課題であり、多様性を前提にした学級経営や授業作り、マジョリティが多様性を受け入れて共生していくための教育についても教師教育で扱われる必要がある。本研究では、子どもの言語的・文化的多様性を、全ての教員の課題として教員養成や教員研修に組み込んでいるドイツやスイスなどのヨーロッパにおいて、子どもの言語的・文化的多様性に対応できる教員にどのような能力や資質が求められ、どのような教員養成や研修が実施されているのか、文献調査と海外訪問調査により検証し、日本の教員養成や研修への応用可能性を探る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In today's increasingly globalized world, educational challenges related to linguistically and culturally diverse children are gaining importance. This study examines teacher training and professional development in countries such as Germany and Finland, which have accepted significant numbers of immigrants. It explores the qualities and competencies required for teachers to effectively engage with linguistically and culturally diverse children, as well as how these skills are fostered through specific courses and training programs and integrated into curricula.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
言語的・文化的に多様な子どもの教育については、「日本語教育」に重点がおかれているが、通常学級における子どもの言語的・文化的多様性を前提にした授業作りや、そのために必要な教員の資質や能力についての研究は少ない。第二言語を指導する教員や支援員だけではなく、クラス担任や教科教員等、すべての教員が、言語的・文化的に多様な子どもと向き合うための資質・能力を育成するために、どのような教員養成や教員研修教が必要なのかをヨーロッパの事例から検討した本研究は、「日本語教育」に偏りがちな日本の研究動向において意義があり、教員養成のカリキュラム開発において新たな知見をもたらすという意味でも意義がある。