Light and Shadow of Teacher's License Renewal System from the Teachers' Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hiroyuki  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60258324)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教員免許更新制 / 教員免許更新講習 / 教員 / 教員免許更新制の廃止 / 教育政策 / アンケート調査 / 教員調査 / 教員の職場環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は教員免許更新制をめぐる教員の受講の実態や意識を検討し、その効果と課題を明らかにしようとするものである。本研究は次の4点により教員免許更新制をあらためて検証したい。1)先行研究、海外の事例などの検証、2)教員免許更新講習受講後に実施する受講実態に関するアンケート調査、3)教員を対象とした教員免許更新制に対する評価と意識に関するアンケート調査、4)アンケートを補完し、教員自身、また職場環境への影響を検証するインタビュー調査である。これらの研究により、教員免許更新制を客観的な視点から実証的に検証し、そのメリットとデメリットを明確にするとともに、効果的な教員免許更新制のあり方を提言したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Teachers' attitudes toward the teacher license renewal system were examined through questionnaires and interviews. Since the abolition of the system was announced during the study period, we also examined teachers' attitudes toward the abolition of the system and their attitudes toward subsequent training programs. The results revealed that the majority of teachers were strongly opposed to the teacher license renewal system, and considered this system to be a major time and financial burden. It was also noted that after the abolition of the system, teachers would prefer training that is organized autonomously, and that passive training could be as burdensome as the renewal system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教員免許更新制については、制度の制定時にメディア、あるいはアカデミズムからも数多くの批判がなされた。しかし、制度の成立後はまったく批判、検証がなされておらず、文部科学省からの報告される事後評価の結果をもって、制度が「成功」したものとされることもあった。
本研究は、このような制度をとくに当事者である教員の視点からあらためて検証し、教員の大多数が反対、または制度の修正が必要と考えていることを明らかにいした。また、この制度が教員にとっての時間的、経済的負担であることも指摘した。