Factors influencing intention of study in Japan: the case of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TRAN Hoang-Nam  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (30800594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 成海  徳島大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (30314834)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本留学 / 海外留学 / 日本語教育 / 動機付け / 高等教育 / 留学生 / スピーキングスキル / ベトナム人論 / study in Japan / study abroad / motivation / international student / push-pull factors / higher education / COVID-19 impact / satisfaction / Vietnam / online / international students / intention / push/pull factors
Outline of Research at the Start
This quantitative & qualitative study investigates factors contributing to the decision of students for study in Japan, motivation, expectation and vision before going to Japan. The findings will contribute to designing new recruitment strategies for Japanese universities.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current research project, we went beyond the initial goal of exploring the ”Factors influencing intention of study in Japan: the case of Vietnam”. We investigated motivation of studying Japanese language, study abroad (in Japan) intention and preference of not only students in Vietnam but also in Bulgaria, as well as internatioanal students who already arrived in Japan. We also explores the motivation among different target groups of students. We also investigated influence of COVID-19 on academic life and motivation of students from various sites including Vietnam, Thailand, Bulgaria, Bangladesh and Japan. We conducted joint research with 7 sites abroad, published 14 papers (incl. 11 joint, 2 peer reviewed, 13 open access), 15 conference presentations (incl. 14 international).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学的には、モチベーション理論の実証を通して、学生の日本留学の意向に影響を与える要因を理解した上で貴重な洞察を提供した。対象はベトナムだけでなくブルガリア人や在日留学生等にも調査することで、留学・進学の意思決定を促す多様な動機を包括的に理解できるようになる。複数の国にわたる新型コロナの影響を調査することで、状況に関連性があった。社会的には、本研究は、特にアジアや欧州からの留学生にとって日本の魅力を高めることに貢献した。 学生のニーズを特定し、学生を引き付けるための戦略を強調することにより、日本の教育機関に実用的な推奨事項を提供する。文化交流と学術協力を促進することにより、国際理解を深める。