The formal/informal role of female teachers in the development of collegiality in Australian and remote schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Fuji Women's University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
II YOSHIHITO  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (10326605)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女性教員 / 学校組織 / ライフイベント / キャリア形成 / 公正 / 職場環境 / オーストラリア / 北海道 / へき地
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、教員の職場環境の悪化が多くの研究や報道を通して顕在化している。本研究は、教員の中でもへき地校で勤務する女性教員に焦点を当てて、その職場内での女性教員が同僚性構築などに果たす役割を明らかにする。特に豪州遠隔地校を調査対象とするが、そこでは現地での勤務経験が長い女性教員が管理職など、学校運営の中核的な役割を担っている事例もある。それらの事例から得られる知見を日本での女性教員の職場改善に役立つ示唆として提供したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify the formal/informal roles played by female teachers in remote schools from a collegiality building perspective. Australia, like Japan, is confronted with the challenge of early retirement, especially for teachers in remote areas. In order to make a comparison with Australia, a survey was also conducted with female teachers who had worked in remote schools in Japan. Interviews with initial teachers revealed differences in the way they interacted with their schools and communities, depending on the work environment and local characteristics. On the other hand, they found it difficult to continue working in remote areas for a long time, regardless of the quality of the local adaptation process. Interviews with former teachers who had worked in remote schools until the 1990s also revealed difficulties in building collegiality for broadly the same reasons as today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、遠隔地域における教員、特に女性教員の同僚性構築に向けた取り組みを豪州に加え、日本の動向も含めて考察してきた。豪州では、社会正義の視点を取り入れた教員養成コースの設置など、遠隔地学校にも質の高い教員を配置する取り組みが見られた。日本では学校のみならず地域にも適応できるかが、遠隔地学校での勤務に対する満足に影響を及ぼすことが明らかになった。このことからも、教員志願者に対する社会正義の意識向上だけではなく、遠隔地域への適応を促す包括的なプログラムの大学での開設などが、遠隔地学校における教員の同僚性構築に向けた第一歩であることを明らかにすることができた。