Parental Mediation of Internet Use by Elementary and Junior High School Students in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSeigakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Youichi  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 教授 (70406809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保護者の介入行動 / 小中学生 / インターネット利用 / parental mediation / 介入行動 / 小中学生のインターネット利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小中学生のインターネット利用に及ぼす対人的要因を明らかにすることを目的としている。青少年のインターネット利用にはリスクの存在が指摘されており,その介入のあり方について議論がなされてきた。その一方で,青少年のインターネット利用に対する保護者の介入行動についての研究知見は少ない現状がある。そこで本研究では,保護者の介入行動の実態について詳細に検討を行う。実証的なデータを踏まえ,小中学生のインターネット利用に対する保護者の介入のあり方ついて議論するための土台となる知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first objective of this study was to create a scale to measure parents' intervention behavior toward their children's Internet use in Japan. The second objective was to understand the actual state of parental mediation in Japan. Three surveys were conducted to achieve these objectives. As a result, a measurement scale for Japanese parental mediation with demonstrated reliability and validity was developed. The developed scale showed expected associations with variables such as parenting attitudes, self-efficacy for Internet use and intervention efficacy, and children's attitudes toward Internet use. There were no differences in intervention behavior based on parents' educational background or household income. Thus, there were no significant differences in parental mediation based on parents' attributes or family situation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
欧米等の諸外国では,子どものインターネット利用への保護者の介入行動の実態の把握,およびその効果としての子どものインターネット利用の実態についての検討が複数重ねられている。日本においてはそのような検討は少ない状況である。実態を把握するためには,先行研究との比較可能な測定尺度の作成が重要であり,その作成をなすことができたことは本研究の成果として一定の意義がある。実態の把握については限られた検討となっており,十分な実態把握までは届かなかった。しかし,保護者の介入行動が子どものインターネット利用へどのように影響するかを検討するための足掛かりが得られたと考えられる。