A Study on Exclusion and Inclusion of Children with Difficulties in Enrolling in School Education-Based on the Concept of "Resources"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Akira  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 秀樹  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80712075)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords就学の社会学 / 小1の壁 / コロナ禍 / ひとり親世帯 / 障害のある子ども / 生活世界の分化 / 困難を抱える子ども / 教育への包摂 / 就学 / 社会的排除 / 社会的経済的困難 / 経済的資源 / 編成資源
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は社会的経済的に困難を抱える子どもを教育の場に包摂する上で、小学校への就学過程にどのような課題がみられるのかを、ウォルマン(1996)が提起した2つの「資源」の概念(経済的資源と編成資源)を手掛かりに分析する。
小学校低学年の子どもを持つ保護者へのサーベイ調査とインタビュー調査を実施し、問題の実態とその背景を多角的に分析する。また、諸外国の就学過程と比較することにより、日本の課題を相対化して把握するとともに、課題への対処のためのヒントを得る。研究成果に基づいて、困難を抱える子どもを教育に包摂していく上での実践的提言を発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted parents with socioeconomic difficulties and parents with children with disabilities to determine how they experience schooling, paying attention to differences in social conditions and school systems. Owing to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic, a combination of web-based questionnaires and interviews was used. The analysis revealed that the way children experience schooling and the degree of difficulty they experience are defined by the situation in which each household is placed and the condition of their children. The difficulties that parents in dual-earner households face when their children attend school are currently attracting attention as the "first grade barrier," but it was revealed that the difficulties faced by parents are more multifaceted and that various variables other than work also determine their experiences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の生活が変化し、学校教育との間で様々な齟齬が生じており、フリースクールに子どもを通わせている世帯も増えている。本研究は子どもの就学時に着目することにより、現代家族にとって学校教育はどのようなものとして映っているのかを解明した。世帯が置かれた社会的経済的状況や子どもの状態によりその捉えられ方は異なっている。本研究は、今日の社会において、家庭と学校はどのように安定的な関係を築くことができるかについて、多くの示唆を提供している。