| Project/Area Number |
20K02622
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Moriya Fukuko 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80449917)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片岡 仁美 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20420490)
石田 万里 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (30359898)
和久屋 寛 佐賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40264147)
角間 辰之 久留米大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50341540)
城戸 瑞穂 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60253457)
黒木 祥光 久留米工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (60290847)
柏木 孝仁 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70320158)
宮田 潤子 (秋吉潤子) 九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (20380412)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 女性医師 / ワークモチベーション / 男女共同参画 / ダイバーシティ・インクルージョン / キャリア形成 / 生成AI / ダイバーシチィ・インクルージョン / 医師のキャリア形成 / well-being / ジェンダー / 性別役割分担 / ライフイベント / AI解析 / 見える化 / 動機づけ因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は、女性医師のキャリアアップのためには、仕事へのモチベーションを上昇させることが重要と考えている。本研究は、キャリアアップのための介入モデルの作成を目指している。具体的には、独自に開発した「モチベーションチャート」を用いて、女性医師のワークモチベーションの変動と、ライフイベントとの関連性を研究し、さらに、ワークモチベーションが変動する時の動機づけ尺度(学習、パフォーマンス、個人の経験、幸福感)の変化にも着目する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Statistical analysis revealed that physicians’ motivation tends to decline with increasing years of experience, with noticeable fluctuations observed around the 6th, 10th, and 16th years of their careers. These changes were associated with career development stages and personal life experiences. Background factors such as gender, medical specialty, and marital status showed no significant impact. Analysis using generative AI (MS Copilot) indicated a strong mutual relationship between motivation scores and life events. Through both statistical and generative AI analyses, it was demonstrated that physicians' work motivation is closely related to life events occurring during the course of their career development. The findings suggest the existence of several turning points in the career trajectory of physicians.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで「医師は常に高いモチベーションを持つべき」とされてきましたが、私たちの研究により、医師のモチベーションはキャリア年数とともに変動し、特に6年目、10年目、16年目に大きな変化が見られることがわかりました。これらは仕事だけでなく、私生活の出来事とも深く関係しています。性別や診療科などの違いでは説明できず、人生の節目が影響している可能性が示されました。