Project/Area Number |
20K02628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Harada Taeko 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (60525963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
星 詳子 浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 特任教授 (50332383)
土屋 賢治 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
武井 教使 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 認知機能 / 発達 / fNIRS / 実行機能 / fNIRS / 前頭前野 / fNRIS / 発達トラジェクトリー / 複合ルール課題 / 高次機能発達 / 神経発達 / 早期指標 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
学童期(10歳)に低い実行機能を示す児を予測する、乳幼児期の神経発達の徴候を、縦断的な見地から見出すことを目的とする。 本研究は、浜松母と子の出生コホート(HBC)のプラットフォームを利用し、10歳時の知能検査の結果をもとに、2群に分け(知能検査のうちの一つの指標の成績の低い群と平均以上群)、実行機能発達の指標(課題の成績と課題に関与する脳賦活パターンの結果)と、生後1ヵ月~32ヵ月までの神経発達指標(Mullen Scales of Early Learningで得られたスコア)との関連を検討する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to examine the development of executive function in school-aged children (7-10 years old) using a multiple-rule selection task to examine the effects of age on task performance and changes in task- related prefrontal cortical activity. The results showed that the accuracy to multiple-rule selection tasks increased significantly with age. In addition, there was a significant age-related shortening of reaction time in this task. Furthermore, the age-related changes in cortical activity specifically related to the multiple-rule selection task were observed only in the right dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. These results suggest that performance on multiple-rule selection tasks may be a useful indicator of the development of executive function in school-aged children. On the other hand, it is necessary to further examine the development of the functional brain network involved in multiple-rule selection tasks, including older children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低い実行機能の発達は、学業の遅れや問題行動(Morganら 2017;Hughesら 2006)と関連し、将来の健康や所得、犯罪傾向等の社会的状況を予測するため(Caseyら 2011; Moffittら 2011)、生涯にわたる重要な問題となる可能性が示唆される。よって、実行機能発達の問題をより早期に発見できれば、医学的にもその意義は大きいといえる。また、実行機能を段階的に評価する課題やそれに関連する脳機能が明らかになれば、認知発達研究における本研究の意義は大きい。