| Project/Area Number |
20K02630
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮口 英樹 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 専門研究員 (00290552)
宮口 幸治 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20706676)
藤井 浩美 山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30199294)
飯田 忠行 県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (50290549)
森田 良文 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00241224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 境界知能 / 微細運動調節 / コグトレ / iWakka / 少年院 / 微細運動 / 作業療法 / 把握力調整能力 / 不器用 / 微細運動機能 / ペグボード / 非行少年 / 就労のつまずき / 少年矯正施設 / 就労支援 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
少年矯正施設における再犯防止推進計画の重点分野の一つは「一般就労と福祉的支援の狭間にある者の就労の確保」である。狭間にある者とは発達障害等の傾向を示す者(境界知能者)を指し、特別な支援が必要とされるが、就労に向けた介入方法や効果については実証されていない。そこで、境界知能者の就労における課題を協力雇用主等から聞き取り調査して実態を把握し、COGETおよびCOGOTの課題を利用して境界知能者の認知機能および運動機能をアセスメントする。そして就労に必要と予測される手指の微細運動調節能力と認知機能の関連を明らかにし、少年院にて実施可能な就労に向けた認知運動プログラムを開発・試行し効果検証を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We explored a new method of adding fine motor control to a program (Cog-Tr) aimed at improving cognitive functions necessary for social life in juvenile training school with borderline intelligence, and examined the effectiveness of this intervention program leading to employment. A program to improve fine motor skills, such as shuffling playing cards, was implemented for four months, and its effects were examined. As a result, the values quantitatively measured using a grasp adjustment ability measuring device (iWakka) improved, and the work speed of hand tasks such as M-ABC2 improved, suggesting the usefulness of the program to improve hand operation, which was the purpose of this study. It will be necessary to examine whether similar trends will be observed even if the number of cases increases, and the relationship between improved hand function and continued employment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において知的機能の低下と手指の微細運動調節との関連は見いだされなかったが、トランプを用いた微細運動向上プログラムによって、注意力の向上、処理速度の向上などの有効性が示唆された。我が国では境界知能者に対する研究が非常に少なく、この分野の研究を推進する手がかりを提示できたとともに、本研究の結果が矯正施設に在所する境界知能の少年の就労に向けた処遇の改善につながる可能性がある。