Biological Rhythm Formation in Newborns through Heart Rate Variability Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Tomoko  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00243759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 育子  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00613720)
小谷野 耕佑  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20437685)
日下 隆  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50274288)
杉野 政城  独立行政法人国立病院機構四国こどもとおとなの医療センター(臨床研究部(成育)、臨床研究部(循環器)), 新生児内科, 医師 (50793220)
小西 行彦  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60528157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心拍変動 / 発達 / 新生児 / 早産児 / 生体リズム / 低出生体重児 / 心拍変動解析 / 睡眠リズム / 感覚特性 / aEEG / ゆらぎ
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、新生児集中治療室(NICU)においてamplitude-integrated electroencephalogram (以後 aEEG)は脳波の“リズム形成”を見ることにより神経発達予後を予測できるとされている。心拍変動も個体の“リズム形成”をとらえる指標となりうる。我々の事前研究において、心拍変動解析によりaEEGと同様に“睡眠のリズム形成”をとらえることが可能であった。心電図モニターの心拍変動解析を行うことで、臨床的により負担なく新生児・乳児の脳の成熟レベルを評価することが可能になると考え、aEEGで評価可能なリズムと心拍変動解析で評価可能なリズムとの関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The optimal sampling interval for analyzing heart rate variability in infants was examined, confirming that up to 5ms is suitable for peak detection. During wakefulness, the R-R interval is short with small variability. In active sleep, the R-R interval lengthens without significant increase in variability, while in quiet sleep, variability increases. For preterm infants in the NICU, accurate capture of the R-wave is challenging due to large artifacts, and rapid changes in R-R intervals were observed due to factors such as feeding and respiratory management. Similar to a-EEG, using heart rate variability for assessing neurodevelopmental progress is feasible, but long-term monitoring is necessary for analyzing heart rate variability in infants, including preterm infants, highlighting the importance of selecting the right electrocardiogram sampling interval.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
a-EEGと同様に神経発達評価に心拍変動を利用できる可能性は十分にあるが、早産児を含めた乳児期の心拍変動解析には長期間の計測が必要であり、心電図のサンプリングインターバルの選定の重要性が明らかとなった。早産児においてモニターは通常普段より装着されているものであり、それを利用して神経活動の変化を見るということで発達が評価できることは有意義である。今回はその方法を検討し、正期産児の意て月齢が進むに伴いその変動が変化することが確認されたことより、心拍変動解析を発達予後予測に利用できる可能性を示すことができた。