A system to support information morality acquisition by children to prevent cyber bullying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Yoko  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70512101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 砂山 渡  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (40314398)
山西 良典  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (50700522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットいじめの防止 / 投稿の可否の判断 / 悪口投稿の取り下げ / 投稿可否の判断 / ネットいじめ / 指導メッセージ / セルフトーク / 情報モラル
Outline of Research at the Start
ネットいじめを真に防止するには、子どもが情報に対するモラルを持ち、インターネットへの投稿の可否を判断する力を獲得する必要がある。本研究では、子どもに投稿可否判断力を獲得させるために、子どもの投稿に対し、評価と指導を行う新しいインタラクションシステムを提案する。投稿の評価では、投稿が他者にとって有害な情報を含むか否かを判定する。投稿に対する指導では、投稿の内容の評価結果や子どもの発達段階に応じたインタラクションを行う。提案するシステムにより子どもにインターネットへの投稿可否判断力を獲得させ、システムがない場合でも適切な投稿を可能にすることが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted research on information systems that support children's acquisition of information morality with the aim of preventing cyber bullying. In the field of information science, information filtering and information recommendation technologies are studied to prevent cyber bullying. Those technologies can prevent the posting related to cyber bullying. However, the usage of the technologies can be decided by users and service providers. The filtering technologies can be removed at any time. In this study, we propose an information system that supports children in judging the pros and cons of information they are about to post, so that they can avoid posting messages related to cyber bullying even without the filtering technologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は,子どもが情報発信において自ら是非を判断できるようになることを支援する情報システムを提案した点にある.情報技術の多くは人の労力を助けるものであるが(例えば,スマートフォン),情報技術がない状況ではできないことが増えてしまっては,真に役立つ情報技術といえない可能性がある.本研究で提案した情報システムは,人の能力を鍛えるために使うものである.一度,投稿の是非を判断できるようになれば,この情報システムがない状況であっても,ユーザは適切に投稿の是非を判断し,投稿ができるようになる.