Research on the evaluation of the quality of childcare for infants and the development of an evaluation scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi Junior College
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tamaji  鶴見大学短期大学部, 保育科, 教授 (70585934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福丸 由佳  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (10334567)
白川 佳子  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (20259716)
村上 博文  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 准教授 (30612139)
河合 高鋭  鶴見大学短期大学部, 保育科, 准教授 (50612850)
松田 佳尚  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 教授 (60342854)
汐見 稔幸  白梅学園大学, 子ども学部, 名誉教授 (70146752)
松永 静子  秋草学園短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70551563)
早坂 めぐみ  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70821677)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords0歳児 / 保育内容 / 保育環境 / 保護者支援 / 連携・協力 / 評価スケール / 主体的取組 / 0歳児保育 / 保育の質 / 子育て支援 / 乳児保育 / 評価 / 保育環境スケール / 観察調査分析 / 聴き取り調査分析 / アンケート調査分析 / 観察調査 / 撮影記録 / 保護者アンケート / 統計分析 / 0歳児保育 / 保育者 / 保護者 / 保育環境の質 / 関係性の質
Outline of Research at the Start
0歳児保育実施園への調査により、0歳児保育の質を保育環境の質及び関係性の質の二つの側面から分析・考察し、0歳児保育に特化した保育の質の評価と評価スケールの開発を行う。0歳児保育においては、乳児の未熟性や月齢による個人差に留意した保育内容、保育環境、そして保育者の適切な関わりが欠かせない。さらに保護者へのソーシャルサポートが重要となる。保護者との関係性と保育環境等との関連性や相互性にも着目し、様々な側面を持つ保育の質を総合的に捉えながら、有効かつ実効性の高い評価スケールの作成・活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we will trace the evolution of childcare for infants in Japan and clarify the current situation and issues of childcare for infants through multiple surveys. We will understand the content and practices of childcare for infants through questionnaires and interviews at childcare facilities, and consider parenting support and the role of childcare workers in childcare for infants through a longitudinal questionnaire of children's parents. We will also conduct observational surveys and environmental surveys of childcare for infants to consider the issue from a variety of perspectives. We will consider and examine the results of various surveys and create several scales to evaluate the quality of childcare for infants that take into account the characteristics of childcare for infants. We will further examine these tentative plans and create and present those that can be used in childcare facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において0歳児保育を含む低年齢児(3歳未満児)の保育ニーズが高まる中、その保育の質について、保護者や地域から信頼を得ることが求められる。最も幼く未熟である0歳児の保育は他の年齢とは異なる配慮と関わりが必要であり、保育環境の整備も重要である。
こうしたことを踏まえ、全国の保育施設で評価スケールを活用しながら、自らの保育を客観的かつ多様な視点で振り返ることは、子どもの育ちと保護者の子育てを支えてくことに直結する。保育の質向上に係る取り組みを充実させていくことは保育者の社会的責任である。