Effects of sound environment on infant behaviour and nursery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yohko  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (60422903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳幼児 / 音環境 / 会話 / 集団形成 / 抑制機能 / 保育 / 保育環境 / 子ども / 遊び / 集団 / 独り遊び / 小集団 / 聴覚 / 発声
Outline of Research at the Start
保育の音環境が、子どもと保育者の相互行為に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。まず、保育の音環境を音響学的手法および主観的評価ツールを用いて評価する。その上で子どもの発声の質や保育者との相互行為などを、ビデオ記録から分析する。また協力園に吸音材を設置することで音環境を変化させ、吸音前後の音響学的・主観的評価および子どもと保育者の行動の違いを検証する。
本研究は保育実践者との協働作業として進め、保育環境の具体的な改善方法を模索する。研究を保育実践に還元し、また音環境に関する研究課題を実践者の視点からとらえ直し、研究および保育の発展につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sound-absorbing materials were installed in noisy nursery rooms to compare childrens' behaviors. In Study 1, we investigated group formation and solitary play before and after installation. After the sound environment was improved, the number of children participating in small groups and playing alone increased significantly, and wandering behavior decreased significantly. In Study 2, we recorded the children's conversations and analyzed the relevance of the utterances. The utterance length was significantly longer and more responses with high relevance to the other's utterances were observed in the quiet sound environment. The utterances that repeated one's own words decreased. In Study 3, inhibitory function tasks were condected, and private speechs were recorded to analyze the effect of sound environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、先行研究でアプローチのほとんどされていない集団形成や会話の質といった相互行為への影響を検証した。また、複数の自治体の保育者研修において、本研究の背景と成果、そして実践的な音環境の改善方法について講義とワークショップを繰り返しおこない、広く周知を進めた。さらに、研修や学会を通じて、多くの園の音環境改善に保育者と共に取り組むとともに、環境改善前後の調査をおこなう機会とした。研究推進と並行した園での改善活動により、より的確な改善実践、およびより豊かな音環境創出について、今後のさらなる研究と実践を進める基盤を作ることができた。