| Project/Area Number |
20K02656
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Shokei Gakuin College |
Principal Investigator |
Higashi Yoshiya 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 教授 (60279495)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒尾 貞一 北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (30159488)
山崎 裕 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 准教授 (40322656)
岩倉 政城 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 名誉教授 (90005067)
峰 友紗 武蔵野大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90587651)
Sam Murchie 尚絅学院大学, 総合人間科学系, 客員研究員 (90714709)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 保育 / 東日本大地震 / 原発事故 / 自然 / 回復 / 子どもの生きる力 / 保育観の転換 / 放射能汚染 / 保育者の変容 / 訪問調査 / データ分析 / データ収集 / 健康診断 / 出生児のデータ / 子どもの身体 / 子どもの遊び / 活動低下 / 回復プログラム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
東日本大震災とそれに伴う福島第一原子力発電所の事故は、震災に続発する未曾有の放射能汚染をもたらした。本研究チームは、放射能汚染の減少の中でも子どもが「外に出たがらない、虫を怖がる、砂や泥で遊べない、不活発」などの自然離れを観察してきた。そして、この現象を“自然剥奪症候群”【Nature Deprivation Syndrome】と命名し、その背景に保育活動制限や放射能汚染に対する不安の解消がなされていないことを明らかにしてきた。こうした症状を呈した子どもたちに、本研究は、本来あるべき保育の姿、すなわち自然との触れ合いを回復させ、健康な成長・発達を遂げさせるプログラムの開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The nuclear accident caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake had a great impact on childcare for infants and young children in Fukushima for many years. The research team from "The Shokei Gakuin University Center for the Study of the Impact of Radiological Contamination on Early Childhood Education(SIREC)" started to create a program to restore childcare after the disaster. First, we recorded the efforts of the childcare workers, and then started to collect and analyze data on the development of children before and after the disaster. However, in the reality of each childcare facility we visited, the staff were so busy maintaining their daily lives with children that they had no time to look back on the past, and they were devoting their maximum attention and energy to improving childcare at that moment. But in the process we were able to obtain clues not only for the recovery of childcare, but also for further improvement of the quality of childcare and new development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東日本大震災後の保育のあり方に対する考察と発信をおこなう中で、昨今世界中に混乱を巻き起こした新型コロナウイルス感染症がもたらした影響とその後の保育の内容や方法からも多くの示唆を得ることができた。時が経ち以前の保育に戻ってみれば、感染症拡大の時期に盛んに言われていた三密回避の保育がもたらしたものは弊害だけであった。感染症禍における困難と混乱の中を経験したからこそ、それまでの保育の有効性を確認し、あるいは根本から見直し、子どもから学び、よりよい保育を実現させなければならないという結論に至った。