Research on Professional Development Opportunities Aligned with the Growth Process of Childcare Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Tetsuhito  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70571884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村井 尚子  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (90411454)
井上 眞理子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 教授 (40739182)
高橋 優子  洗足こども短期大学, 幼児教育保育科, 講師 (10729031)
岩井 真澄  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 講師 (10896608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords専門職の専門性開発 / 人材開発 / リフレクション / 組織開発 / 人材育成 / 保育者の専門性開発 / マネジメント / 保育者の専門性 / 専門性開発 / 育成 / 園内研修 / 学びの機会 / 園外研修 / 経験学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、保育者の専門性開発(発達)の段階、およびそれを区分けする要因を詳しく特定すると共に、保育者に学びの機会を具体的に明らかにし、園組織で実践可能な具体的な手立てを明らかにすることを目指した研究である。
以前に実施した調査では、キャリア初期においては、保育者間の関係性において専門性を獲得する(育てられる)ことが多く、経験が豊かになると自身の実践経験や外部の研修などを通じて新しい知見を獲得しながら学ぶ傾向に変化していくことがわかっている。
この経過についてより詳細に明らかにするべく、本研究では先行研究を整理し組み合わせつつ、保育現場を数多く訪問し実践者の証言を多く収集しつつモデル化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the reflection model, which emphasizes the growth of childcare workers through changes in awareness and the acquisition of practical knowledge while reflecting on their practices. Group interviews and questionnaire surveys were conducted alongside continuous observations at preschools that agreed to participate in the research. The main findings from these investigations revealed that, while there are many commonalities in the process of reflection, learning, and growth among childcare workers, significant differences were observed in the evaluation of outcomes. Specifically, the aspects of the qualities and abilities of childcare workers that were evaluated varied greatly depending on the type of human resources required by each preschool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、保育者が働きがいや成長をどのように感じられるかという点をワークモチベーションの観点から明らかにしつつ、さらには保育者の成長プロセスをリフレクションモデルに基づいて検証し、保育者が意識の変容と実践知の獲得を通じて成長する過程を実証的に明らかにしたものである。これにより、リフレクションの方法論としての意義と役割が確認された。また、保育者の専門性開発をめぐる状況が判明し、各園における学びの共通点と評価の違いを明示した。