Environmental factors of sleep disorders in children: Analysis using a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Motonobu  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30649306)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords睡眠調査 / 学童期 / 睡眠ログ / ウエアラブルセンサー / エコチル調査 / 睡眠 / ウェアラブル生体センサー / 結果のフィードバック / 生体データ / 睡眠障害 / 出生コーホート / 縦断的研究
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「子ども達の睡眠障害は環境問題である」という仮説のもと、学童期の 睡眠調査を行う。今日子ども達の睡眠に障害が生じる環境要因は何か、睡眠の不足した子ども達の心身がどのように発達していくかについて明らかにしていく。本研究の目的は以下の3つである。 ①環境省の出生コーホートの参加者の睡眠調査を行い、互いのデータを連結し、環境要因を 明らかにする。②これまで実践した園児の調査に続き、本研究で学童期の調査を行い、さら に中学生での調査へ繋げ、縦断的追跡を行う。③生体センサーを使用し心拍数・活動量も計測、また学童期気質調査票を使い、睡眠がもたらす学童の心身への影響について解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elementary school students were surveyed regarding their sleep status and factors related to their daily lives. A total of 126 participants (63 boys and 63 girls) were analyzed. The average nighttime sleep duration of the participating students was 9 hours 18.8 minutes (±24.3 minutes) The 2-week survey was divided for analysis into two groups: those who woke up on their own (spontaneous awakenings) more than 8 days and those who woke up less than 7 times. In the group with more than 8 days of spontaneous awakenings the most students used smartphones for 0 hours, while in the group with less than 7 days the most students used smartphones for 2 hours or more. A relationship between smartphone use and children's sleep rhythms was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的問いは、子ども達の睡眠にとって必要な「環境要因」は何かである。子ども達の睡眠時間が年々短くなる現代、個人から環境レベルに視野を広げて、子ども達の睡眠を考える必要がある。子ども達の睡眠に障害が生じる環境要因は何か、睡眠の不足した子ども達の心身がどのように発達していくかについて、調査を行う。研究結果を通じて、子ども達の睡眠と環境整備の必要性、またその具体的方策を社会に向けて提言する。さらに、地域医療として木津川市の子どもの睡眠衛生改善を行い、行政と共に子どもの睡眠環境のモデル地区を目指す。