Exploration of Factors Influencing Early Turnover of Child Care Workers and Proposals for Measures to Reduce Early Retirement Based on a Longitudinal Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K02668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKamakura Women's University (2022)
Akikusa Gakuen Junior College (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takuya  鎌倉女子大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (10780570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早期離職 / 就職前要因 / 保育実習 / 早期離職の要因 / 就職決定理由 / 早期退職抑制 / 保育者養成校 / 結婚 / 復職支援 / キャリア教育 / 機会費用 / 保育者のキャリア形成
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで保育士の早期退職の原因や対策について様々な研究がなされてきたが、その多くは就職後の保育士を対象として就職後の要因に着目するものであった。しかし、早期退職につながる要因は、就職後の要因だけではなく、保育者養成校での学習や就職活動に関する要因が影響していることが考えられる。そこで、本研究では、就職後の就労状況に加えて、保育者養成校入学後から卒業までの学習歴や就職活動歴を踏まえた縦断的な分析をすることで、どのような要因が早期退職に影響を及ぼしているかを明らかにする。その結果を踏まえて、保育者養成校における早期退職を抑制するような実効的な対応策のあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following the onset of the study, an outbreak of coronavirus arose, necessitating a significant revision of the research plans. Despite having made extensive preparations for a longitudinal study, the changing conditions at the training school compelled a modification of the original approach. The investigation sought to explore the factors that potentially influence early job turnover among childcare workers. Remarkably, the outbreak engendered variations in circumstances, including the participation of childcare workers in training before and after the emergence of infection, prompting an adaptation of the study design. Nevertheless, research conducted under these restrictive conditions revealed that the factors that give rise to early job turnover among childcare workers may relate not only to post-employment variables, such as salary and workplace relationships, but also to pre-employment factors at the training school stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保育士の早期離職の要因として、これまでは職場の人間関係や給与のような就職後の要因を中心に検討されてきた。しかし、こうした要因だけではなく、成績や実習の経験等の就職前(養成校段階)の要因も影響を及ぼしている可能性があることが示唆された。