| Project/Area Number |
20K02680
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
| Research Institution | Wayo Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Chieko Kanai 和洋女子大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00611089)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津村 徳道 千葉大学, 大学院情報学研究院, 准教授 (00272344)
太田 晴久 昭和大学, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00439366)
土居 裕和 長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40437827)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / オキシトシン / 非接触型バイタルセンシング / 食育 / 自律神経活動の計測 / 特別支援 / 治療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ASDの有病率は1%と極めて高い。ASD児の社会適応・予後改善における早期介入の重要性が指摘されているが、それを担える専門家の数は限られているため、ASDハイリスク児のスクリーニング法を開発することが強く求められている。本研究では、非接触型バイタルセンシング技術を応用した、情動反応非定型性を指標としたASDハイリスク児スクリーニング技術を開発する。本研究の成果は、発達段階に適した支援につながる科学的エビデンスを社会に提供できると期待されるため本研究の臨床的意義・社会的波及効果は極めて大きい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated whether it is possible to classify adult males with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and typically developing adult males by evaluating autonomic nervous system activity using non-contact pulse wave sensing technology. Autonomic indices were extracted from facial skin color fluctuations observed during the viewing of emotion-inducing video clips and input into a machine learning algorithm. As a result, the classification accuracy was 68%, and the F1 score was 0.68. Additionally, in the ASD group, responses to "happiness" tended to be confused with those to "fear," suggesting atypical emotional responses. This study demonstrates the potential of non-contact physiological measurements as a novel screening method for ASD. Future challenges include the application of this approach to females and children, as well as the examination of its ability to distinguish ASD from other psychiatric conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非接触型バイタルセンシングによるスクリーニング技術は、簡便かつ低負荷な評価法として、医療・教育・福祉現場への導入が期待される。また、オキシトシンとサイトカインの関連に関する知見は、個別化医療や新たな治療法の開発にも寄与し得る。さらに、幼児期の支援に関する研究では、保育者の対応実態と課題を明らかにし、支援力の向上や支援ツール整備に資する基礎的知見を提供した。加えて、地域におけるインクルーシブ保育の推進にも資する成果であり、発達障害児を含む多様な子どもが共に育つ保育環境の構築に貢献することが期待される。